Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) Ownership
SAFT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 85.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 14.7M
- Float
- 13.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.58% 437K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.38 short interest down 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.98%
- Insiders 2.12%
- Other investors 12.90%
SAFT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.59% | 2.3M | $238.2M | +53,526 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | SRB Corp | 12.22% | 1.8M | $186.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.77% | 847K | $88.1M | +931 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.45% | 800K | $83.3M | +42,297 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.98% | 731K | $76.1M | +19,376 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.47% | 656K | $68.2M | +4,100 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 394K | $41.0M | +16,958 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.04% | 300K | $31.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.04% | 300K | $31.2M | +24,018 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.75% | 257K | $26.7M | −44,357 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.52% | 223K | $23.2M | +101,039 (+82.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.46% | 214K | $22.2M | −2,272 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.29% | 189K | $19.6M | +31,719 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.15% | 168K | $17.5M | +64,958 (+62.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.15% | 168K | $17.5M | +86,591 (+106.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.12% | 164K | $17.0M | +11,114 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.97% | 142K | $14.7M | +1,295 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.96% | 140K | $14.6M | +1,546 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.84% | 123K | $12.8M | +46,215 (+60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.69% | 101K | $10.5M | +33,384 (+49.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 539K shares and 2 cut 47K.
SAFT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 874K | $90.9M | +225 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 470K | $48.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 388K | $40.4M | +162 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 331K | $34.4M | −7,107 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 215K | $22.4M | +470 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Stt Strt SPDR S&P Glbl DivAristETF | 1.41% | 208K | $21.6M | +7,142 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 163K | $17.0M | +814 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 140K | $14.6M | +212 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 133K | $13.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.84% | 123K | $12.8M | +3,097 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.82% | 121K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.79% | 116K | $12.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.66% | 97K | $10.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 94K | $9.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.63% | 93K | $9.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 86K | $8.9M | +913 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.57% | 84K | $8.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 78K | $8.1M | +45 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 72K | $7.5M | −2,662 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.47% | 69K | $7.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SAFT insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Corp Srb | Sell | $71.12 | 14,151 | $1.0M |
| 2026-03-17 | Corp Srb | Sell | $73.06 | 1,199 | $87,599 |
| 2026-02-26 | Corp Srb | Sell | $78.36 | 11,487 | $900,121 |
| 2026-02-25 | Corp Srb | Sell | $78.29 | 2,147 | $168,089 |
| 2026-02-24 | Corp Srb | Sell | $77.14 | 3,231 | $249,239 |
| 2026-02-23 | Corp Srb | Sell | $77.48 | 4,089 | $316,816 |
| 2025-09-18 | Glenn Hiltpold | Buy | $71.73 | 55 | $3,945 |
| 2025-09-05 | Dennis J Langwell | Buy | $72.39 | 2,000 | $144,780 |
| 2025-08-11 | Dennis J Langwell | Buy | $71.49 | 2,000 | $142,980 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SAFT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SAFT
Institutional investors own 85.0% of Safety Insurance's shares and insiders 2.12%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.59% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.58% of the float, or 3.38 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.5% since 2014.
Related: SAFT key metrics, SAFT dividend history. See the SAFT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SAFT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Safety Insurance stock?
The largest shareholders of Safety Insurance are BlackRock Inc (15.59%), SRB Corp (12.22%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.77%), State Street Corp (5.45%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.98%).
What percentage of Safety Insurance is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 85.0% of Safety Insurance's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.12%.
Which funds own Safety Insurance?
The largest fund holders of Safety Insurance are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Safety Insurance's short interest?
437K shares of Safety Insurance were sold short, 3.58% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.38 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Safety Insurance?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Safety Insurance (since August 11, 2025), 3 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Safety Insurance are outstanding?
Safety Insurance has 14.7M shares outstanding, of which 13.6M are in the public float.