Safehold Inc. (SAFE) Ownership
SAFE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.93% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 70.8M
- Float
- 54.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.54% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.19 short interest down 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.13%
- Insiders 22.93%
- Other investors 0.95%
SAFE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.03% | 9.9M | $112.7M | +200,628 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MSD Capital LP | 8.17% | 5.8M | $65.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.20% | 5.1M | $57.8M | +99,625 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 6.61% | 4.7M | $53.0M | +778,722 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.67% | 2.6M | $29.4M | −10,975 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 2.3M | $26.1M | +33,087 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.08% | 1.5M | $16.7M | +114,441 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.62% | 1.1M | $13.0M | +135,490 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.22% | 862K | $9.8M | +46,710 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.19% | 843K | $9.6M | +44,894 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.12% | 793K | $9.0M | −63,669 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NewEdge Investment Solutions | 0.95% | 671K | $7.6M | −96,444 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.92% | 653K | $7.4M | +37,220 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Algert Global LLC | 0.86% | 608K | $6.9M | −192,486 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.74% | 524K | $5.9M | +77,911 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.64% | 456K | $5.2M | +176,461 (+63.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.59% | 416K | $4.7M | −3,707 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.58% | 412K | $4.7M | +16,016 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.46% | 328K | $3.7M | −9,070 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.44% | 313K | $3.5M | +3,919 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.8M shares and 6 cut 376K.
SAFE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.75% | 2.7M | $30.1M | +684 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 3.45% | 2.4M | $27.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor | 2.49% | 1.8M | $20.0M | +10,208 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.43% | 1.7M | $19.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.09% | 1.5M | $16.8M | −17,024 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.69% | 1.2M | $13.6M | −39,082 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.12% | 794K | $9.0M | +5,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.10% | 778K | $8.8M | −7,118 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 635K | $7.2M | +5,474 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.74% | 522K | $5.9M | +792 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.56% | 396K | $4.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.53% | 377K | $4.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.50% | 352K | $4.0M | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 330K | $3.7M | +3,556 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Real Estate II Index | 0.44% | 312K | $3.5M | +2,333 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.44% | 309K | $3.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Envir&Lw Carb Tilt REIdx(UK)LAcc | 0.41% | 289K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S | 0.34% | 244K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.34% | 240K | $2.7M | +162 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.33% | 234K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SAFE insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-12 | Robin Josephs | Sell | $21.43 | 1,150 | $24,644 |
| 2023-08-08 | Jay Sugarman | Buy | $21.40 | 65,420 | $1.4M |
| 2023-05-26 | Jay Sugarman | Buy | $24.58 | 10,000 | $245,800 |
| 2023-05-04 | Jay Sugarman | Buy | $26.86 | 1,200 | $32,232 |
| 2023-05-02 | Jay Sugarman | Buy | $26.62 | 1,000 | $26,620 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SAFE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SAFE
Institutional investors own 76.1% of Safehold's shares and insiders 22.93%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.03% of the shares (9.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.54% of the float, or 6.19 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 427.3% since 2014.
Related: SAFE analyst forecast, SAFE key metrics, SAFE dividend history. See the SAFE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SAFE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Safehold stock?
The largest shareholders of Safehold are BlackRock Inc (14.03%), MSD Capital LP (8.17%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.20%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (6.61%), State Street Corp (3.67%).
What percentage of Safehold is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.1% of Safehold's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.93%.
Which funds own Safehold?
The largest fund holders of Safehold are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.75%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (3.45%), Vanguard Real Estate Index Investor (2.49%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.43%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.09%).
What is Safehold's short interest?
3.3M shares of Safehold were sold short, 8.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Safehold?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Safehold (since May 2, 2023), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Safehold are outstanding?
Safehold has 70.8M shares outstanding, of which 54.6M are in the public float.