Resources Connection, Inc. (RGP) Ownership
RGP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.68% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.7M
- Float
- 30.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.38% 775K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.21 short interest down 3.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.19%
- Insiders 7.68%
- Other investors 16.13%
RGP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 8.12% | 2.8M | $7.2M | +364,706 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 5.87% | 2.0M | $5.2M | +224,677 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Circumference Group LLC | 4.00% | 1.4M | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.81% | 1.3M | $3.4M | −45,695 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 3.27% | 1.1M | $2.9M | −1.6M (−58.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.43% | 844K | $2.2M | +63,425 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.34% | 813K | $2.1M | −400,528 (−33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 2.31% | 800K | $2.0M | −950 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | SEI Investments Co | 2.06% | 714K | $1.8M | −615,660 (−46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 2.00% | 696K | $1.8M | −122,135 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.84% | 640K | $1.6M | −353,975 (−35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.67% | 578K | $1.5M | +250,669 (+76.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.58% | 548K | $1.4M | −10,712 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 1.55% | 537K | $1.4M | +8,544 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 1.37% | 477K | $1.2M | −131,105 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 1.31% | 455K | $1.2M | +402,203 (+768.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.29% | 448K | $1.1M | −44,693 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.17% | 406K | $1.0M | −447,467 (−52.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.01% | 351K | $893,910 | +251,808 (+255.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.89% | 310K | $790,755 | −1,100 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.6M shares and 12 cut 3.8M.
RGP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandes Small Cap Value R6 | 3.05% | 1.1M | $2.7M | +130,484 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.54% | 882K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.98% | 342K | $871,355 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Palm Valley Capital Investor | 0.82% | 286K | $728,283 | −101,416 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.69% | 238K | $607,647 | +336 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Chatrier Value Fund A CHF | 0.65% | 225K | $573,995 | +25,000 (+12.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.61% | 213K | $542,250 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | North Star Dividend I | 0.58% | 200K | $510,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.52% | 181K | $460,629 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.52% | 179K | $456,909 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Mediolanum BB Global Sm Cp Eq LA | 0.51% | 177K | $451,133 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.51% | 175K | $447,372 | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.45% | 157K | $401,056 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acuitas US Microcap Institutional | 0.40% | 140K | $356,630 | +15,345 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Principal SmallCap Value II Instl | 0.37% | 129K | $328,552 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 102K | $260,227 | −704 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.29% | 102K | $259,590 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.28% | 97K | $247,350 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio | 0.26% | 91K | $231,361 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.24% | 83K | $211,522 | −446 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RGP insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | Core Value Fund L.P. Cg | Buy | $4.53 | 10,000 | $45,300 |
| 2025-11-11 | Core Value Fund L.P. Cg | Buy | $4.52 | 90,000 | $406,800 |
| 2025-10-15 | Kate W Duchene | Buy | $4.36 | 23,015 | $100,345 |
| 2025-10-10 | Anthony Cherbak | Sell | $4.50 | 10,000 | $45,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RGP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RGP
Institutional investors own 76.2% of Resources Connection's shares and insiders 7.68%. The largest holder is Tieton Capital Management, LLC with 8.12% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.38% of the float, or 2.21 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 13.3% since 2014.
Related: RGP analyst forecast, RGP key metrics, RGP dividend history. See the RGP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RGP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Resources Connection stock?
The largest shareholders of Resources Connection are Tieton Capital Management, LLC (8.12%), Brandes Investment Partners & Co (5.87%), Circumference Group LLC (4.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.81%), BlackRock Inc (3.27%).
What percentage of Resources Connection is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.2% of Resources Connection's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.68%.
Which funds own Resources Connection?
The largest fund holders of Resources Connection are Brandes Small Cap Value R6 (3.05%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.54%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.98%), Palm Valley Capital Investor (0.82%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF (0.69%).
What is Resources Connection's short interest?
775K shares of Resources Connection were sold short, 2.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Resources Connection?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Resources Connection (since October 10, 2025), 3 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Resources Connection are outstanding?
Resources Connection has 34.7M shares outstanding, of which 30.9M are in the public float.