FTI Consulting, Inc. (FCN) Ownership
FCN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 113.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 27.6M
- Float
- 26.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.67% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.89 short interest up 11.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 113.45%
- Insiders 2.16%
FCN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 10.87% | 3.0M | $445.8M | −255,165 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.92% | 2.7M | $406.9M | −17,088 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 7.16% | 2.0M | $293.6M | +802,032 (+68.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 5.34% | 1.5M | $218.9M | −127,502 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.91% | 1.4M | $201.5M | −6,938 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.89% | 1.4M | $200.6M | −57,343 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 4.38% | 1.2M | $179.8M | −336,442 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc | 3.98% | 1.1M | $163.2M | +26,832 (+2.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.75% | 1.0M | $153.7M | +113,498 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.54% | 976K | $145.0M | +12,320 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 3.47% | 958K | $142.3M | +134,239 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 3.23% | 893K | $132.6M | +91,582 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.68% | 739K | $109.8M | +222,593 (+43.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd | 2.67% | 737K | $109.4M | −574,157 (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 2.39% | 660K | $98.0M | +170,000 (+34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 648K | $96.2M | −6,389 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.69% | 466K | $69.3M | +270,761 (+138.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.54% | 425K | $63.1M | −10,410 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.41% | 389K | $57.8M | −493,005 (−55.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 334K | $49.6M | −23,945 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.8M shares and 11 cut 1.9M.
FCN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 3.88% | 1.1M | $158.9M | −90,000 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CI Global Leaders Fund D | 3.55% | 981K | $145.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.48% | 962K | $142.9M | −348 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.47% | 958K | $142.3M | −1,405 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.59% | 715K | $106.2M | +32,400 (+4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 622K | $92.4M | −72,182 (−10.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I | 1.80% | 496K | $73.6M | −38,500 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 1.70% | 470K | $69.8M | +78,000 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 1.62% | 446K | $66.3M | +12,988 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 404K | $60.0M | −36,222 (−8.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 1.40% | 386K | $57.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 1.10% | 304K | $45.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.00% | 277K | $41.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mawer US Equity F | 0.99% | 274K | $40.7M | −4,226 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.78% | 214K | $31.8M | +48,709 (+29.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.72% | 200K | $29.7M | −16,334 (−7.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.66% | 183K | $27.1M | +45 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Equity I | 0.64% | 177K | $26.2M | +6,892 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.63% | 173K | $25.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.62% | 171K | $25.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FCN insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $164.51 | — | — |
| 2026-02-18 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $163.03 | — | — |
| 2026-02-12 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $160.59 | — | — |
| 2026-01-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $181.08 | — | — |
| 2025-10-24 | Steven Henry Gunby | Buy | $151.12 | 7,500 | $1.1M |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $166.80 | — | — |
| 2025-08-13 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $168.97 | — | — |
| 2025-05-01 | Ajay Sabherwal | Sell | $164.60 | 5,236 | $861,846 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FCN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FCN
Institutional investors own 113.5% of FTI Consulting's shares and insiders 2.16%. The largest holder is Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC with 10.87% of the shares (3.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.67% of the float, or 6.89 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 25.3% since 2014.
Related: FCN analyst forecast, FCN key metrics. See the FCN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FCN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FTI Consulting stock?
The largest shareholders of FTI Consulting are Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (10.87%), BlackRock Inc (9.92%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (7.16%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (5.34%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.91%).
What percentage of FTI Consulting is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 113.5% of FTI Consulting's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.16%.
Which funds own FTI Consulting?
The largest fund holders of FTI Consulting are Victory Sycamore Established Value R (3.88%), CI Global Leaders Fund D (3.55%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.48%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.47%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.59%).
What is FTI Consulting's short interest?
3.2M shares of FTI Consulting were sold short, 18.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FTI Consulting?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in FTI Consulting (since May 1, 2025), 5 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of FTI Consulting are outstanding?
FTI Consulting has 27.6M shares outstanding, of which 26.4M are in the public float.