Rafael Holdings, Inc. (RFL) Ownership
RFL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 8.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 38.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.2M
- Float
- 31.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.65% 789K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.44 short interest down 0.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 8.08%
- Insiders 38.23%
- Other investors 53.69%
RFL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.63% | 1.4M | $1.9M | +106,086 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 430K | $597,532 | −12,525 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.75% | 390K | $542,195 | +24,450 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.54% | 279K | $387,685 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.40% | 207K | $287,064 | +1,566 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | 0.32% | 165K | $229,299 | −24,997 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.30% | 157K | $218,605 | +95,100 (+153.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Kahn Brothers & CO Inc /DE/ | 0.29% | 150K | $209,185 | +91,936 (+157.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.22% | 113K | $156,681 | +67,675 (+150.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.20% | 104K | $143,990 | +239 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.17% | 89K | $123,157 | +4,588 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.14% | 71K | $98,235 | +47,395 (+203.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.12% | 60K | $83,143 | −29,323 (−32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.11% | 56K | $77,520 | −650 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.09% | 49K | $68,280 | +38,541 (+364.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HPM Partners LLC | 0.08% | 44K | $61,192 | −709 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Americana Partners, LLC | 0.08% | 44K | $60,872 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Shields Capital Mgmt LLC | 0.06% | 29K | $40,245 | +2,953 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 0.03% | 17K | $23,542 | −1,662 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.03% | 14K | $19,678 | +578 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 481K shares and 6 cut 70K.
RFL top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.88% | 976K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 199K | $276,952 | −1,071 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 105K | $146,275 | −726 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.18% | 93K | $128,868 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 75K | $104,115 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 58K | $81,291 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.05% | 28K | $38,553 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.04% | 21K | $28,563 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 20K | $28,099 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.04% | 20K | $27,379 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 19K | $25,960 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.03% | 18K | $25,056 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.03% | 17K | $23,676 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.03% | 16K | $22,556 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gestión Boutique VII Azagala FI | 0.02% | 12K | $16,534 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.02% | 11K | $15,276 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.01% | 7,763 | $10,791 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 7,209 | $10,021 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.01% | 4,809 | $6,685 | +4,809 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RFL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-05 | Howard S Jonas | Buy | $1.28 | 13,080,457 | $16.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RFL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RFL
Institutional investors own 8.1% of Rafael's shares and insiders 38.23%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 2.63% of the shares (1.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.65% of the float, or 3.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 308.1% since 2016.
Related: RFL key metrics. See the RFL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RFL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rafael stock?
The largest shareholders of Rafael are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.63%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.83%), BlackRock Inc (0.75%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.54%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.40%).
What percentage of Rafael is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 8.1% of Rafael's shares outstanding; insiders hold 38.23%.
Which funds own Rafael?
The largest fund holders of Rafael are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.88%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.38%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.20%), DFA US Micro Cap I (0.18%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.14%).
What is Rafael's short interest?
789K shares of Rafael were sold short, 3.65% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rafael?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Rafael (since June 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Rafael are outstanding?
Rafael has 51.2M shares outstanding, of which 31.8M are in the public float.