Rogers Communications Inc (RCI) Ownership
RCI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 66.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.64% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 429.1M
- Float
- 385.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.64% 14.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.57 short interest down 21.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.48%
- Insiders 10.64%
- Other investors 22.88%
RCI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | 5.68% | 30.7M | $982.2M | +3.5M (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal | 4.55% | 24.6M | $786.5M | +1.0M (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 4.55% | 24.6M | $786.5M | +1.0M (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity International Ltd | 3.56% | 19.2M | $614.5M | −6.7M (−25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 2.30% | 12.4M | $397.4M | −981,243 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.90% | 10.3M | $328.0M | −701,463 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 1.53% | 8.2M | $263.8M | −22,268 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. | 1.52% | 8.2M | $262.3M | −1.3M (−13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.36% | 7.3M | $234.5M | +4.2M (+131.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of Nova Scotia | 1.22% | 6.6M | $210.0M | +285,770 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. | 1.19% | 6.4M | $205.3M | −91,890 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fiera Capital Corporation | 1.18% | 6.4M | $204.4M | −1.0M (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.16% | 6.2M | $199.6M | +1.9M (+43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.15% | 6.2M | $198.9M | −2.5M (−28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.90% | 4.9M | $155.8M | +499,916 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 0.87% | 4.7M | $150.5M | −64,111 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 4.5M | $144.1M | +453,048 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Scotia Capital Inc | 0.72% | 3.9M | $124.8M | +86,786 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.61% | 3.3M | $105.8M | +981,863 (+42.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.60% | 3.3M | $104.0M | +643,954 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 14.5M shares and 9 cut 13.4M.
RCI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Sr B | 1.24% | 6.7M | $214.5M | −417,250 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Equal Weight Cndn Telecms ETF | 1.15% | 6.2M | $198.1M | +864,453 (+16.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cp Mlt Ast Bs O | 0.73% | 3.9M | $125.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | TD Dividend Growth - I | 0.70% | 3.8M | $121.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core MSCI Canadian Qual Div ETF | 0.58% | 3.2M | $101.0M | +4,825 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BMO Low Volatility Canadian Equity ETF | 0.53% | 2.8M | $90.9M | −8,394 (−0.3%) | September 17, 2026 |
| 7 | RBC Canadian Dividend Fund A | 0.52% | 2.8M | $89.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.50% | 2.7M | $85.6M | −15,552 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Beutel Goodman Canadian Equity Class D | 0.49% | 2.6M | $84.1M | −15,784 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Hamilton Utilities YIELD MAXIMIZER ETF | 0.44% | 2.4M | $76.5M | −91,726 (−3.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.41% | 2.2M | $70.9M | +55,110 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity True North Cl F | 0.39% | 2.1M | $67.9M | −236,484 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.36% | 1.9M | $62.0M | +52,817 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Concntr Val Priv Pool Sr F | 0.36% | 1.9M | $61.8M | −96,066 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BMO Covered Call Utilities ETF | 0.35% | 1.9M | $59.6M | — | September 17, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P/TSX Composite High Div ETF | 0.27% | 1.5M | $47.2M | +3,522 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust NASDAQ Technology Div ETF | 0.27% | 1.5M | $47.0M | −1,885 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 0.26% | 1.4M | $44.7M | +5,787 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NBI Sustainable Canadian Equity ETF | 0.26% | 1.4M | $44.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.26% | 1.4M | $44.3M | — | September 17, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RCI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RCI
Institutional investors own 66.5% of Rogers Communications's shares and insiders 10.64%. The largest holder is Royal Bank of Canada with 5.68% of the shares (30.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.64% of the float, or 11.57 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.9% since 2014.
Related: RCI analyst forecast, RCI dividend history. See the RCI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RCI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rogers Communications stock?
The largest shareholders of Rogers Communications are Royal Bank of Canada (5.68%), Bank of Montreal (4.55%), BMO Capital Markets Corp. (4.55%), Fidelity International Ltd (3.56%), CIBC World Markets Inc. (2.30%).
What percentage of Rogers Communications is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 66.5% of Rogers Communications's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.64%.
Which funds own Rogers Communications?
The largest fund holders of Rogers Communications are Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Sr B (1.24%), Global X Equal Weight Cndn Telecms ETF (1.15%), Fidelity Canadian Large Cp Mlt Ast Bs O (0.73%), TD Dividend Growth - I (0.70%), iShares Core MSCI Canadian Qual Div ETF (0.58%).
What is Rogers Communications's short interest?
14.2M shares of Rogers Communications were sold short, 0.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.57 days to cover.
How many shares of Rogers Communications are outstanding?
Rogers Communications has 429.1M shares outstanding, of which 385.1M are in the public float.