Qualys, Inc. (QLYS) Ownership
QLYS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.43% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.6M
- Float
- 34.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.08% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.40 short interest down 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.07%
- Insiders 0.43%
QLYS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.66% | 5.8M | $1.04B | +402,125 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.79% | 2.7M | $488.1M | +158,815 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.60% | 1.6M | $287.9M | +5,726 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 1.5M | $263.6M | +67,438 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Legal & General Group PLC | 4.15% | 1.4M | $260.2M | +407,786 (+39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 4.07% | 1.4M | $255.2M | +88,674 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 1.4M | $252.5M | +355,843 (+34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.27% | 1.1M | $204.7M | +134,592 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.85% | 985K | $178.4M | +152,549 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BTIM Corp | 2.85% | 985K | $178.3M | −25,487 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 780K | $141.2M | +47,565 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.20% | 763K | $138.1M | +527,327 (+224.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.08% | 719K | $130.2M | −43,851 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.79% | 621K | $112.4M | −25,721 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.60% | 554K | $100.3M | +115,165 (+26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Adviser Investment Management Inc | 1.59% | 549K | $99.4M | −4 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Clark Capital Management Group Inc | 1.57% | 544K | $98.4M | +163,244 (+42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.57% | 542K | $98.2M | +360,172 (+197.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.53% | 530K | $95.9M | +290,779 (+121.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.51% | 521K | $94.4M | +224,134 (+75.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 3.5M shares and 4 cut 95K.
QLYS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L&G Cyber Security ETF | 3.92% | 1.4M | $245.6M | +13,765 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.2M | $223.2M | −444 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 1.1M | $202.6M | −5,976 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.69% | 929K | $168.2M | −10,688 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.36% | 816K | $147.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 779K | $141.0M | −31,389 (−3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Smithson Investment Trust Ord | 1.87% | 648K | $117.3M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 1.83% | 632K | $114.5M | +2,800 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amplify Cybersecurity ETF | 1.79% | 619K | $112.1M | +3,357 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.76% | 608K | $110.1M | +1,391 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.59% | 549K | $99.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 434K | $78.5M | −31,376 (−6.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 398K | $72.0M | +3,357 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 1.14% | 394K | $71.3M | −48,554 (−11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 1.04% | 360K | $65.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.97% | 336K | $60.9M | −426 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.86% | 299K | $54.1M | +310 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 256K | $46.3M | −1,753 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.60% | 209K | $37.8M | −332 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 200K | $36.2M | −214 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QLYS insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $100.09 | 65 | $6,506 |
| 2026-03-05 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $100.18 | 100 | $10,018 |
| 2026-02-04 | Joo Mi Kim | Sell | $128.46 | 6,799 | $873,400 |
| 2026-02-02 | Joo Mi Kim | Sell | $135.63 | 3,414 | $463,041 |
| 2026-01-20 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $132.34 | 1,101 | $145,706 |
| 2026-01-14 | Sumedh S Thakar | Sell | $133.76 | 5,000 | $668,800 |
| 2026-01-02 | Joo Mi Kim | Sell | $130.77 | 4,753 | $621,550 |
| 2025-12-22 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $142.46 | 1,077 | $153,429 |
| 2025-12-15 | Sumedh S Thakar | Sell | $147.12 | 8,500 | $1.3M |
| 2025-12-04 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $150.00 | 1,000 | $150,000 |
| 2025-12-03 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $145.99 | 3,077 | $449,211 |
| 2025-12-02 | Joo Mi Kim | Sell | $146.59 | 7,506 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-12 | Sumedh S Thakar | Sell | $155.04 | 2,200 | $341,088 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $123.26 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $123.79 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $123.79 | — | — |
| 2025-10-20 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $127.12 | 540 | $68,645 |
| 2025-10-14 | Sumedh S Thakar | Sell | $126.82 | 8,500 | $1.1M |
| 2025-10-06 | Joo Mi Kim | Sell | $129.17 | 787 | $101,657 |
| 2025-09-22 | Bruce K Posey | Sell | $136.18 | 525 | $71,494 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QLYS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QLYS
Institutional investors own 110.1% of Qualys's shares and insiders 0.43%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.66% of the shares (5.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.08% of the float, or 4.40 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 4.0% since 2014.
Related: QLYS analyst forecast, QLYS key metrics. See the QLYS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QLYS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Qualys stock?
The largest shareholders of Qualys are BlackRock Inc (16.66%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.79%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.60%), State Street Corp (4.21%), Legal & General Group PLC (4.15%).
What percentage of Qualys is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.1% of Qualys's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.43%.
Which funds own Qualys?
The largest fund holders of Qualys are L&G Cyber Security ETF (3.92%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.69%), First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (2.36%).
What is Qualys's short interest?
3.3M shares of Qualys were sold short, 13.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Qualys?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Qualys (since September 22, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Qualys are outstanding?
Qualys has 34.6M shares outstanding, of which 34.3M are in the public float.