Paysafe Limited (PSFE) Ownership
PSFE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.2M
- Float
- 24.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.46% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.06 short interest up 2.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.18%
- Insiders 32.01%
- Other investors 10.81%
PSFE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone Inc | 20.99% | 11.0M | $62.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Private Management Group Inc | 5.32% | 2.8M | $15.7M | +148,907 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. | 4.31% | 2.3M | $12.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.61% | 1.9M | $10.7M | −245,425 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 3.44% | 1.8M | $10.2M | −266,968 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Francisco Partners Management LP | 3.30% | 1.7M | $9.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.22% | 637K | $3.6M | +208,988 (+48.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.15% | 602K | $3.4M | +117,247 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.98% | 510K | $2.9M | −11,394 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.94% | 490K | $2.8M | +74,073 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.91% | 476K | $2.7M | −77,895 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.78% | 408K | $2.3M | +73,205 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.75% | 393K | $2.2M | −125,827 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.72% | 378K | $2.1M | −104,512 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.63% | 331K | $1.9M | −55,515 (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.62% | 322K | $1.8M | +174,054 (+117.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0.55% | 287K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.43% | 227K | $1.3M | −15,070 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.39% | 201K | $1.1M | −11,795 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.35% | 182K | $1.0M | +93,274 (+104.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 890K shares and 9 cut 914K.
PSFE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.45% | 755K | $4.3M | −8,704 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.83% | 433K | $2.5M | +7,524 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.62% | 325K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.52% | 272K | $1.5M | +385 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.51% | 265K | $1.5M | +3,946 (+1.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.45% | 234K | $1.3M | +356 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.40% | 207K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.34% | 179K | $1.0M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.32% | 165K | $936,690 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.27% | 139K | $789,428 | +4,026 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Mackenzie GQE US Small Cap F8 | 0.25% | 130K | $734,357 | +18,809 (+17.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Select Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.21% | 112K | $632,930 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.20% | 106K | $598,454 | +40,741 (+62.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.16% | 85K | $482,023 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.15% | 80K | $453,915 | −70,872 (−46.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.11% | 60K | $339,470 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Global Trgtd Value USD Acc | 0.11% | 59K | $335,593 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.11% | 57K | $323,627 | −65,000 (−53.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.11% | 57K | $321,771 | −145,144 (−71.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.11% | 55K | $311,594 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PSFE insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Richard Swales | Sell | $6.87 | 18,849 | $129,493 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PSFE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PSFE
Institutional investors own 57.2% of Paysafe's shares and insiders 32.01%. The largest holder is Blackstone Inc with 20.99% of the shares (11.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.46% of the float, or 9.06 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.8% since 2017.
Related: PSFE analyst forecast, PSFE key metrics. See the PSFE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PSFE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Paysafe stock?
The largest shareholders of Paysafe are Blackstone Inc (20.99%), Private Management Group Inc (5.32%), Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. (4.31%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.61%), BlackRock Inc (3.44%).
What percentage of Paysafe is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.2% of Paysafe's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.01%.
Which funds own Paysafe?
The largest fund holders of Paysafe are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.45%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.83%), Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (0.62%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF (0.52%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.51%).
What is Paysafe's short interest?
3.2M shares of Paysafe were sold short, 11.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Paysafe?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Paysafe (since March 19, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Paysafe are outstanding?
Paysafe has 52.2M shares outstanding, of which 24.5M are in the public float.