Pershing Square Inc. (PS) Ownership
PS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 81.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 40.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 400.0M
- Float
- 39.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.37% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.26 short interest up 422.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.43%
- Insiders 40.57%
PS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consulta Limited | 2.14% | 8.6M | $380.7M | +8.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0.83% | 3.3M | $147.7M | +3.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 0.76% | 3.1M | $135.8M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd | 0.27% | 1.1M | $48.0M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 0.11% | 450K | $20.0M | +450,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | RiverNorth Capital Management, LLC | 0.11% | 450K | $20.0M | +450,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.10% | 415K | $18.5M | +415,055 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Baupost Group LLC | 0.10% | 392K | $17.4M | +392,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.09% | 353K | $15.7M | +352,968 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.09% | 342K | $15.2M | +342,037 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 0.07% | 300K | $13.3M | +300,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC | 0.05% | 199K | $8.9M | +198,998 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mark Asset Management L.P. | 0.04% | 160K | $7.1M | +160,433 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SCOGGIN LLC | 0.04% | 155K | $6.9M | +155,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | 0.03% | 116K | $5.2M | +116,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 0.03% | 104K | $4.6M | +104,042 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.02% | 88K | $3.9M | +87,968 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 66K | $2.9M | +66,195 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.02% | 62K | $2.7M | +61,633 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.02% | 61K | $2.7M | +60,758 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 19.7M shares and 0 cut 0.
PS top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAZ Strategic Opportunities I | 0.04% | 153K | $6.8M | +152,946 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RiverNorth Opportunities | 0.03% | 128K | $5.7M | +127,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BTG PAC REF PERSHING SQUARE FIF ACOES | <0.01% | 17K | $770,927 | −568 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | CIBC US Broad Market Index | <0.01% | 13K | $558,624 | +12,559 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | M3Sixty Income and Opportunity Instl | <0.01% | 7,000 | $311,360 | +7,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 6,223 | $276,799 | +6,223 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares US Financial Services ETF | <0.01% | 2,454 | $109,154 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Silver Alpha Vision Equities A FI | <0.01% | 1,000 | $44,480 | +1,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wilshire 5000 Index Instl | <0.01% | 850 | $37,808 | +850 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab 1000 ETF | <0.01% | 703 | $31,269 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Dow Jones US ETF | <0.01% | 341 | $15,168 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Manulife Real Asset Investment F | <0.01% | 316 | $14,056 | +316 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strive 1000 Growth ETF | <0.01% | 263 | $11,698 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Corgi Nyc Based ETF | 0.00% | 199 | $8,852 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns PS
Institutional investors own 81.4% of Pershing Square's shares and insiders 40.57%. The largest holder is Consulta Limited with 2.14% of the shares (8.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.37% of the float, or 3.26 days of average trading volume.
Related: PS analyst forecast, PS key metrics. See the PS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pershing Square stock?
The largest shareholders of Pershing Square are Consulta Limited (2.14%), MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LIMITED (0.83%), Teacher Retirement System Of Texas (0.76%), Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd (0.27%), Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd (0.11%).
What percentage of Pershing Square is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 81.4% of Pershing Square's shares outstanding; insiders hold 40.57%.
Which funds own Pershing Square?
The largest fund holders of Pershing Square are CAZ Strategic Opportunities I (0.04%), RiverNorth Opportunities (0.03%), BTG PAC REF PERSHING SQUARE FIF ACOES (<0.01%), CIBC US Broad Market Index (<0.01%), M3Sixty Income and Opportunity Instl (<0.01%).
What is Pershing Square's short interest?
2.4M shares of Pershing Square were sold short, 3.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.26 days to cover.
How many shares of Pershing Square are outstanding?
Pershing Square has 400.0M shares outstanding, of which 39.4M are in the public float.