Perimeter Solutions, SA (PRM) Ownership
PRM ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 87.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 163.7M
- Float
- 149.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.30% 6.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.19 short interest up 5.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.96%
- Insiders 9.04%
- Other investors 3.99%
PRM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 9.87% | 16.1M | $428.6M | −5.7M (−26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 8.56% | 14.0M | $371.8M | +1.5M (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.43% | 12.2M | $323.0M | +1.3M (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.87% | 9.6M | $254.8M | +563,363 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.02% | 6.6M | $174.8M | +411,660 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.64% | 4.3M | $114.5M | −447,720 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 4.2M | $112.3M | +433,923 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.52% | 4.1M | $109.5M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 2.45% | 4.0M | $106.4M | +315,763 (+8.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.21% | 3.6M | $95.8M | +367,276 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DF Dent & Co Inc | 2.03% | 3.3M | $88.2M | −609,663 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.92% | 3.1M | $83.3M | +331,950 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BALANCE CAPITAL PARTNERS L.P. | 1.67% | 2.7M | $72.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.49% | 2.4M | $64.9M | +1.4M (+132.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 1.47% | 2.4M | $63.8M | −204,832 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Senator Investment Group LP | 1.45% | 2.4M | $62.9M | +22,000 (+0.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.25% | 2.1M | $54.5M | +1.9M (+1,188.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.12% | 1.8M | $48.6M | +1.6M (+828.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.11% | 1.8M | $48.2M | +1.8M (+13,706.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.06% | 1.7M | $46.2M | −134,325 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 16.1M shares and 5 cut 7.1M.
PRM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Principal MidCap R5 | 5.96% | 9.8M | $259.1M | +372,627 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 4.7M | $124.0M | −5,689 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.40% | 3.9M | $104.3M | −45,312 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.36% | 2.2M | $59.2M | +7,925 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.35% | 2.2M | $58.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.02% | 1.7M | $44.1M | +14,066 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.87% | 1.4M | $37.8M | −1,800 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.86% | 1.4M | $37.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.75% | 1.2M | $32.4M | +69,421 (+6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.72% | 1.2M | $31.4M | −510 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.68% | 1.1M | $29.6M | −84,270 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 0.64% | 1.1M | $28.0M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.63% | 1.0M | $27.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.58% | 948K | $25.2M | +82,100 (+9.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.58% | 947K | $25.1M | +27,570 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 874K | $23.2M | +20,663 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 784K | $20.8M | +522 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.47% | 776K | $20.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 755K | $20.0M | −9,012 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.41% | 671K | $17.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRM insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | William N Thorndike Jr | Sell | $23.63 | 100,000 | $2.4M |
| 2026-03-09 | William N Thorndike Jr | Sell | $23.37 | 125,000 | $2.9M |
| 2026-03-05 | William N Thorndike Jr | Sell | $24.06 | 100,000 | $2.4M |
| 2026-03-04 | William N Thorndike Jr | Sell | $24.26 | 125,000 | $3.0M |
| 2025-12-12 | Kyle Sable | Sell | $28.47 | 100,000 | $2.8M |
| 2025-09-11 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $22.45 | 25,000 | $561,250 |
| 2025-09-05 | Kyle Sable | Sell | $22.05 | 40,000 | $882,000 |
| 2025-09-04 | Jeffrey Emery | Sell | $22.28 | 300,000 | $6.7M |
| 2025-06-27 | Windacre Partnership Master Fu | Buy | $13.98 | 254,600 | $3.6M |
| 2025-05-21 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $11.70 | 32,000 | $374,400 |
| 2025-05-20 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $11.84 | 68,810 | $814,710 |
| 2025-05-19 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $11.78 | 100,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-05-15 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $11.92 | 100,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-05-13 | Vivek Raj | Sell | $12.22 | 2,284 | $27,910 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRM
Institutional investors own 87.0% of Perimeter Solutions's shares and insiders 9.04%. The largest holder is WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC with 9.87% of the shares (16.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.30% of the float, or 5.19 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 180.8% since 2019.
Related: PRM analyst forecast, PRM key metrics. See the PRM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Perimeter Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of Perimeter Solutions are WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC (9.87%), Principal Financial Group Inc (8.56%), BlackRock Inc (7.43%), FMR Inc (5.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.02%).
What percentage of Perimeter Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.0% of Perimeter Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.04%.
Which funds own Perimeter Solutions?
The largest fund holders of Perimeter Solutions are Principal MidCap R5 (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.40%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.36%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (1.35%).
What is Perimeter Solutions's short interest?
6.5M shares of Perimeter Solutions were sold short, 5.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Perimeter Solutions?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Perimeter Solutions (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of Perimeter Solutions are outstanding?
Perimeter Solutions has 163.7M shares outstanding, of which 149.5M are in the public float.