Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) Ownership
PRCH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 77.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 113.5M
- Float
- 88.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.84% 16.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.54 short interest down 4.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.94%
- Insiders 22.38%
PRCH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 10.92% | 12.4M | $216.9M | −281,327 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.56% | 8.6M | $150.1M | +641,235 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.66% | 5.3M | $92.6M | +927,585 (+21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.97% | 4.5M | $78.9M | +161,642 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 3.86% | 4.4M | $76.7M | +207,073 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 3.12% | 3.5M | $61.9M | −1.6M (−30.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.84% | 3.2M | $56.4M | −161,816 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.31% | 2.6M | $45.9M | +347,366 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.19% | 2.5M | $43.4M | +172,540 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 2.5M | $43.0M | +311,561 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.06% | 2.3M | $41.0M | +174,017 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.89% | 2.1M | $37.6M | +1.4M (+182.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.85% | 2.1M | $36.8M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.47% | 1.7M | $29.1M | +125,544 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 1.36% | 1.5M | $27.1M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.29% | 1.5M | $25.6M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.25% | 1.4M | $24.9M | +382,811 (+36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.14% | 1.3M | $22.7M | +70,139 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 1.04% | 1.2M | $20.7M | +1.2M (+6,264.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 0.92% | 1.0M | $18.2M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 12.2M shares and 3 cut 2.0M.
PRCH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 3.2M | $56.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 2.6M | $45.7M | −30,080 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 2.00% | 2.3M | $39.7M | −33,797 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 1.39% | 1.6M | $27.5M | +837,627 (+114.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.05% | 1.2M | $20.8M | +4,227 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.99% | 1.1M | $19.8M | +193,972 (+20.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Granahan US Focused Growth A USD Acc | 0.97% | 1.1M | $19.2M | −122,665 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 1.1M | $18.7M | +9,393 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.75% | 847K | $14.8M | +1,284 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.75% | 846K | $14.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 0.72% | 815K | $14.3M | +434,122 (+113.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Small Cap Stock | 0.65% | 736K | $12.9M | +1,240 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 561K | $9.8M | +13,137 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.48% | 547K | $9.6M | −5,013 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 509K | $8.9M | +4,400 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 502K | $8.8M | −5,342 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.43% | 493K | $8.6M | +327,655 (+198.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.41% | 462K | $8.1M | +306 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.37% | 417K | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hartford Small Company Y | 0.33% | 377K | $6.6M | +131,811 (+53.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRCH insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $8.12 | 62,801 | $509,944 |
| 2026-04-21 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $8.12 | 7,730 | $62,768 |
| 2026-04-21 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $8.12 | 121,242 | $984,485 |
| 2026-04-17 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $7.87 | 113,862 | $896,094 |
| 2026-04-17 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $7.87 | 58,978 | $464,157 |
| 2026-04-17 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $7.87 | 8,367 | $65,848 |
| 2026-04-14 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $6.84 | 145,882 | $997,833 |
| 2026-04-14 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $6.84 | 83,599 | $571,817 |
| 2026-04-14 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $6.84 | 17,697 | $121,047 |
| 2026-04-09 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $7.15 | 121,293 | $867,245 |
| 2026-04-09 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $7.15 | 62,827 | $449,213 |
| 2026-04-09 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $7.15 | 7,734 | $55,298 |
| 2026-04-07 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $7.19 | 71,167 | $511,691 |
| 2026-04-07 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $7.19 | 28,825 | $207,252 |
| 2026-04-07 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $7.19 | 9,344 | $67,183 |
| 2026-04-02 | Matt Ehrlichman | Sell | $6.98 | 6,988 | $48,776 |
| 2026-04-02 | Matthew Neagle | Sell | $6.98 | 8,446 | $58,953 |
| 2025-12-15 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $9.66 | 24,294 | $234,680 |
| 2025-12-11 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $9.99 | 10,706 | $106,953 |
| 2025-12-04 | Shawn Tabak | Sell | $9.52 | 22,216 | $211,496 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRCH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRCH
Institutional investors own 77.9% of Porch's shares and insiders 22.38%. The largest holder is Granahan Investment Management Inc.. with 10.92% of the shares (12.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.84% of the float, or 10.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 75.9% since 2019.
Related: PRCH analyst forecast, PRCH key metrics. See the PRCH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRCH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Porch stock?
The largest shareholders of Porch are Granahan Investment Management Inc.. (10.92%), BlackRock Inc (7.56%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.66%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.97%), Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC (3.86%).
What percentage of Porch is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.9% of Porch's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.38%.
Which funds own Porch?
The largest fund holders of Porch are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A (2.00%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth (1.39%), Janus Henderson Venture D (1.05%).
What is Porch's short interest?
16.5M shares of Porch were sold short, 21.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Porch?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Porch (since December 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Porch are outstanding?
Porch has 113.5M shares outstanding, of which 88.8M are in the public float.