PPL Corporation (PPL) Ownership
PPL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 752.5M
- Float
- 750.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.40% 35.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.94 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.56%
- Insiders 0.17%
- Other investors 7.27%
PPL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.92% | 67.1M | $2.36B | +3.9M (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.36% | 47.9M | $1.68B | +678,199 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.38% | 40.5M | $1.42B | +1.1M (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.01% | 37.7M | $1.33B | +1.1M (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.31% | 32.4M | $1.14B | +11.7M (+56.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.83% | 28.8M | $1.01B | −98,532 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.84% | 21.4M | $751.7M | −3.1M (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 19.9M | $701.3M | +572,722 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.18% | 16.4M | $576.7M | −566,898 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 2.16% | 16.3M | $571.9M | +3.7M (+29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.15% | 16.2M | $568.8M | −27.7M (−63.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC | 1.96% | 14.7M | $518.4M | +1.4M (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.91% | 14.4M | $504.9M | +6.0M (+72.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 1.51% | 11.3M | $398.4M | −3.1M (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.37% | 10.3M | $363.6M | +1.8M (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.26% | 9.5M | $333.3M | +1.3M (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.25% | 9.4M | $329.8M | +7.5M (+402.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.23% | 9.2M | $325.0M | +9.2M (+22,081.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.11% | 8.4M | $293.8M | +2.7M (+47.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.01% | 7.6M | $268.2M | −238,915 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 52.5M shares and 6 cut 34.8M.
PPL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 22.7M | $798.4M | −47,525 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 2.78% | 20.9M | $734.5M | +2.1M (+10.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 19.8M | $695.1M | −228,543 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.03% | 15.3M | $538.4M | −151,285 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.72% | 12.9M | $454.8M | +132,978 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 1.60% | 12.1M | $424.2M | −266,455 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 10.0M | $352.7M | −16,132 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 9.8M | $343.5M | +37,492 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 9.3M | $325.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Utilities A1 | 1.05% | 7.9M | $277.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.91% | 6.8M | $239.5M | −20,671 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.82% | 6.2M | $216.9M | −2,116 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.75% | 5.7M | $199.1M | −11,780 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.69% | 5.2M | $181.9M | −13,193 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Federated Hermes Strategic Value Div IS | 0.64% | 4.8M | $170.1M | +428,100 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.63% | 4.8M | $167.8M | −615,378 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 4.5M | $157.0M | −163,640 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.58% | 4.4M | $154.1M | +1.6M (+57.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.57% | 4.3M | $150.1M | +5,120 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 4.0M | $139.8M | −50,211 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PPL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $36.39 | — | — |
| 2025-07-29 | David J Bonenberger | Sell | $35.86 | 2,165 | $77,637 |
| 2025-07-11 | Ritchie Torres | Sell | $34.28 | — | — |
| 2025-06-27 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $33.57 | — | — |
| 2025-05-27 | David J Bonenberger | Sell | $34.98 | 1,767 | $61,810 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PPL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PPL
Institutional investors own 92.6% of PPL's shares and insiders 0.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.92% of the shares (67.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.40% of the float, or 4.94 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11.7% since 2014.
Related: PPL analyst forecast, PPL key metrics, PPL dividend history. See the PPL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PPL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PPL stock?
The largest shareholders of PPL are BlackRock Inc (8.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.36%), State Street Corp (5.38%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.01%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (4.31%).
What percentage of PPL is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.6% of PPL's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.17%.
Which funds own PPL?
The largest fund holders of PPL are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (2.78%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.03%), State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.72%).
What is PPL's short interest?
35.5M shares of PPL were sold short, 5.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.94 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PPL?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in PPL (since May 27, 2025), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of PPL are outstanding?
PPL has 752.5M shares outstanding, of which 750.4M are in the public float.
Utilities - Regulated Electric: ownership
- KEPKorea Electric Power
- EDNEmpresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Sociedad Anónima
- CEPUCentral Puerto
- CIGCompanhia Energética de Minas Gerais
- CIG.CEnergy of Minas Gerais Co DRC
- DUKDuke Energy
- SOSouthern Company
- SOMNSouthern
- NEENextEra Energy
- ELPCCompanhia Paranaense de Energia - COPEL
- PCGPG&E
- EXCExelon