PennantPark Investment Corporation (PNNT) Ownership
PNNT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 21.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.3M
- Float
- 0 shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.36% 438K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.69 short interest up 15.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 21.20%
- Insiders 3.28%
- Other investors 75.52%
PNNT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.81% | 1.8M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | LSV Asset Management | 2.05% | 1.3M | $4.1M | −112,797 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.54% | 1.0M | $3.1M | −657,014 (−39.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.17% | 766K | $2.3M | −322,766 (−29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.96% | 629K | $1.9M | +510,695 (+433.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.82% | 536K | $1.6M | +19,205 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Advisors Asset Management | 0.62% | 405K | $1.2M | −77,074 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.60% | 392K | $1.2M | +391,726 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 0.53% | 349K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | NewEdge Investment Solutions | 0.47% | 308K | $935,694 | −11,746 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 0.47% | 307K | $932,611 | +255,751 (+501.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Sunbelt Securities | 0.46% | 298K | $906,580 | +122,430 (+69.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Inc | 0.40% | 262K | $796,036 | −107,868 (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AlphaCentric Advisors, LLC | 0.38% | 250K | $760,000 | +94,050 (+60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.38% | 247K | $750,108 | +246,746 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 0.34% | 224K | $680,960 | +224,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Virtus Investment Advisors (VIA) | 0.33% | 216K | $657,388 | +50,706 (+30.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.32% | 208K | $630,864 | +207,521 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 0.31% | 203K | $618,488 | +65,450 (+47.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Truvestments Capital LLC | 0.31% | 202K | $613,080 | −20,151 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.2M shares and 7 cut 1.3M.
PNNT top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF | 2.74% | 1.8M | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AlphaCentric Real Income I | 0.38% | 250K | $760,000 | +94,050 (+60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist | 0.35% | 228K | $694,573 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | LSV Small Cap Value Institutional | 0.30% | 196K | $595,536 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FID DC L&G Diversified Fund | 0.13% | 86K | $260,470 | −14,008 (−14.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Virtus Private Credit ETF | 0.12% | 76K | $229,803 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Mediobanca SICAV PE Strat C | 0.05% | 31K | $95,228 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund | 0.04% | 23K | $70,461 | +534 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | SEI Small Cap A (SIIT) | 0.03% | 22K | $68,400 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BankInvest Børsnoterede Alt. Akk. W | 0.03% | 19K | $56,739 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | LAVI FIF MULT | 0.02% | 14K | $41,602 | +302 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Priv Eq ETF | <0.01% | 1,348 | $4,098 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FID DC L&G Multi Asset Fund | <0.01% | 1,286 | $3,909 | −119 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mackenzie Modus US High Dividend Yld ETF | 0.00% | 12 | $36 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PNNT insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Richard T Allorto Jr | Buy | $4.88 | 15,000 | $73,200 |
| 2025-12-08 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $5.92 | 121,533 | $719,475 |
| 2025-12-05 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $5.85 | 20,000 | $117,000 |
| 2025-12-04 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $5.78 | 23,303 | $134,691 |
| 2025-12-03 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $5.75 | 10,000 | $57,500 |
| 2025-12-01 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $6.04 | 21,100 | $127,444 |
| 2025-11-28 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $6.06 | 15,000 | $90,900 |
| 2025-11-26 | Jeffrey Flug | Sell | $6.03 | 25,000 | $150,750 |
| 2025-05-21 | Jose A Briones | Buy | $6.59 | 1,515 | $9,984 |
| 2025-05-14 | Jose A Briones | Buy | $6.88 | 3,640 | $25,043 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PNNT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PNNT
Institutional investors own 21.2% of PennantPark Investment's shares and insiders 3.28%. The largest holder is Amvescap Plc. with 2.81% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.36% of the float, or 3.69 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.8% since 2014.
Related: PNNT analyst forecast, PNNT key metrics, PNNT dividend history. See the PNNT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PNNT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PennantPark Investment stock?
The largest shareholders of PennantPark Investment are Amvescap Plc. (2.81%), LSV Asset Management (2.05%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (1.54%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.17%), Millennium Management LLC (0.96%).
What percentage of PennantPark Investment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 21.2% of PennantPark Investment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.28%.
Which funds own PennantPark Investment?
The largest fund holders of PennantPark Investment are Invesco KBW High Dividend Yld Fincl ETF (2.74%), AlphaCentric Real Income I (0.38%), iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist (0.35%), LSV Small Cap Value Institutional (0.30%), FID DC L&G Diversified Fund (0.13%).
What is PennantPark Investment's short interest?
438K shares of PennantPark Investment were sold short, 3.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.69 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PennantPark Investment?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in PennantPark Investment (since May 14, 2025), 3 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of PennantPark Investment are outstanding?
PennantPark Investment has 65.3M shares outstanding, of which an unreported number are in the public float.