PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PMVP) Ownership
PMVP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 46.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 75.5M
- Float
- 43.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.79% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.67 short interest down 4.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.43%
- Insiders 2.37%
- Other investors 51.21%
PMVP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BML Capital Management LLC | 7.06% | 5.3M | $6.4M | +10,000 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.62% | 4.2M | $5.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Sio Capital Management, LLC | 3.49% | 2.6M | $3.2M | −442,443 (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Euclidean Capital LLC | 3.48% | 2.6M | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.13% | 2.4M | $2.9M | +500,000 (+26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.93% | 2.2M | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 2.0M | $2.4M | +37,114 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 2.60% | 2.0M | $2.4M | −913,185 (−31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.59% | 2.0M | $2.4M | +69,606 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Eversept Partners, LP | 2.50% | 1.9M | $2.3M | −457,456 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 1.22% | 920K | $1.1M | +45,444 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.87% | 660K | $798,607 | +299,220 (+82.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Stonepine Capital Management Llc | 0.71% | 536K | $648,664 | −172,016 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.63% | 473K | $572,521 | −22,764 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Aldebaran Capital LLC | 0.62% | 467K | $565,593 | −5,930 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.57% | 429K | $518,912 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Verdad Advisers, LP | 0.48% | 362K | $438,457 | +182,200 (+101.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 0.44% | 336K | $406,190 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.43% | 322K | $389,148 | −112,483 (−25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.34% | 255K | $308,278 | −43,351 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.1M shares and 8 cut 2.2M.
PMVP top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.97% | 1.5M | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy | 1.40% | 1.1M | $1.3M | −22,207 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.44% | 331K | $401,058 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.28% | 214K | $259,395 | −1,152 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 153K | $185,292 | −1,056 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.13% | 100K | $121,076 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.10% | 76K | $91,769 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.10% | 74K | $89,600 | −3,587 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.09% | 71K | $86,140 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nationwide Bailard Sm Cp Val M | 0.08% | 62K | $74,415 | +61,500 (0.0%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 60K | $72,508 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.06% | 45K | $54,504 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.04% | 28K | $33,332 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 22K | $26,086 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.02% | 14K | $17,540 | −31,308 (−68.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Diversified Equity Alpha Inst | 0.02% | 13K | $15,932 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 11K | $12,974 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF | 0.01% | 4,716 | $5,706 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PMVP insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | Orbimed Advisors Llc | Sell | $1.52 | 1,000,000 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-10 | Orbimed Advisors Llc | Sell | $1.80 | 500,000 | $900,000 |
| 2025-07-01 | David Henry Mack | Sell | $1.06 | 58,411 | $61,916 |
| 2025-07-01 | Deepika Jalota | Sell | $1.06 | 33,065 | $35,049 |
| 2025-07-01 | Robert Ticktin | Sell | $1.06 | 23,151 | $24,540 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PMVP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PMVP
Institutional investors own 46.4% of PMV Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 2.37%. The largest holder is BML Capital Management LLC with 7.06% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.79% of the float, or 2.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,676.0% since 2018.
Related: PMVP analyst forecast, PMVP key metrics. See the PMVP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PMVP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PMV Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of PMV Pharmaceuticals are BML Capital Management LLC (7.06%), TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (5.62%), Sio Capital Management, LLC (3.49%), Euclidean Capital LLC (3.48%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (3.13%).
What percentage of PMV Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.4% of PMV Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.37%.
Which funds own PMV Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of PMV Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.97%), Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy (1.40%), Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company (0.44%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.28%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.20%).
What is PMV Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
2.8M shares of PMV Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 3.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PMV Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in PMV Pharmaceuticals (since July 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of PMV Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
PMV Pharmaceuticals has 75.5M shares outstanding, of which 43.3M are in the public float.