Douglas Dynamics, Inc. (PLOW) Ownership
PLOW ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.1M
- Float
- 22.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.26% 512K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.62 short interest up 11.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.66%
- Insiders 1.52%
PLOW top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.76% | 2.0M | $79.9M | +168,098 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 6.66% | 1.5M | $60.8M | −520,643 (−25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 6.00% | 1.4M | $54.8M | −208,453 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 985K | $39.0M | +14,489 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.98% | 919K | $36.3M | −17,036 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.43% | 791K | $31.3M | +3,145 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 2.86% | 659K | $26.1M | +37,474 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 658K | $26.0M | +107,523 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.77% | 640K | $25.3M | +34,655 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.74% | 633K | $25.0M | +13,431 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 2.60% | 599K | $23.7M | −23,916 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.23% | 515K | $20.3M | −24,005 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.20% | 507K | $20.1M | +148,876 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Algert Global LLC | 1.89% | 437K | $17.3M | −22,177 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.69% | 390K | $15.4M | +121,880 (+45.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.54% | 355K | $14.0M | −37,247 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.45% | 336K | $13.3M | +14,165 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.41% | 324K | $12.8M | +126,691 (+64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 1.37% | 315K | $12.5M | −10,877 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.32% | 305K | $12.1M | +106,044 (+53.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 896K shares and 8 cut 864K.
PLOW top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring Special Small Cap Value A | 4.61% | 1.1M | $42.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 699K | $27.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 606K | $24.0M | −6,976 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.94% | 449K | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Brighthouse Small Cap Value A | 1.18% | 273K | $10.8M | −50,107 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 256K | $10.1M | +2,450 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.85% | 196K | $7.7M | −248 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.75% | 174K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.72% | 166K | $6.6M | +15,633 (+10.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.66% | 151K | $6.0M | +63,134 (+71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.61% | 140K | $5.5M | −7,893 (−5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 136K | $5.4M | +1,603 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.57% | 132K | $5.2M | +63 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ICON Natural Resources and Infras Instl | 0.54% | 125K | $4.9M | +23,000 (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 123K | $4.8M | +81 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 113K | $4.5M | −2,353 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Keeley Gabelli Small Cap Dividend I | 0.48% | 112K | $4.4M | +9,000 (+8.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.48% | 111K | $4.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.46% | 105K | $4.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.45% | 104K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLOW insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Christopher E Bernauer | Sell | $42.61 | 869 | $37,028 |
| 2026-03-09 | Jon J Sisulak | Sell | $42.61 | 977 | $41,630 |
| 2025-05-16 | James L Janik | Sell | $29.01 | 15,650 | $454,006 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLOW shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLOW
Institutional investors own 107.7% of Douglas Dynamics's shares and insiders 1.52%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.76% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.26% of the float, or 2.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.1% since 2014.
Related: PLOW analyst forecast, PLOW key metrics, PLOW dividend history. See the PLOW stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLOW ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Douglas Dynamics stock?
The largest shareholders of Douglas Dynamics are BlackRock Inc (8.76%), Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (6.66%), Pzena Investment Management, LLC (6.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.98%).
What percentage of Douglas Dynamics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.7% of Douglas Dynamics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.52%.
Which funds own Douglas Dynamics?
The largest fund holders of Douglas Dynamics are Allspring Special Small Cap Value A (4.61%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (1.94%), Brighthouse Small Cap Value A (1.18%).
What is Douglas Dynamics's short interest?
512K shares of Douglas Dynamics were sold short, 3.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Douglas Dynamics?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Douglas Dynamics (since May 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Douglas Dynamics are outstanding?
Douglas Dynamics has 23.1M shares outstanding, of which 22.6M are in the public float.