Profusa, Inc. (PFSA) Ownership
PFSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 41.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 606K
- Float
- 518K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 31.19% 161K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.03 short interest up 409.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.48%
- Insiders 41.71%
- Other investors 54.81%
PFSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.03% | 16K | $15,284 | −14,304 (−46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.01% | 3,939 | $3,667 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.01% | 3,761 | $3,501 | +1,970 (+110.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | IFP Advisors, LLC | 0.01% | 3,000 | $2,793 | +3,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | <0.01% | 1,600 | $1,490 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | <0.01% | 500 | $466 | +487 (+3,746.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 404 | $376 | +359 (+797.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | <0.01% | 125 | $116 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −193 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.00% | — | — | −200 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −145 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Gabelli Securities Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −140 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −180 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EWA, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −365 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −30,844 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.00% | — | — | −665 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0.00% | — | — | −995 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Leo Wealth, LLC. | 0.00% | — | — | −1,987 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | — | — | −1,694 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | RVW Wealth, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −391 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 5,816 shares and 13 cut 52K.
PFSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
2 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | <0.01% | 169 | $157 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.03% | 164 | $153 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PFSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PFSA
Institutional investors own 3.5% of Profusa's shares and insiders 41.71%. The largest holder is Geode Capital Management, LLC with 0.03% of the shares (16K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 31.19% of the float, or 0.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,432.5% since 2023.
Related: PFSA analyst forecast, PFSA key metrics. See the PFSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PFSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Profusa stock?
The largest shareholders of Profusa are Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.03%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.01%), Tower Research Capital LLC (0.01%), IFP Advisors, LLC (0.01%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (<0.01%).
What percentage of Profusa is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.5% of Profusa's shares outstanding; insiders hold 41.71%.
Which funds own Profusa?
The largest fund holders of Profusa are GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) (<0.01%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.03%).
What is Profusa's short interest?
161K shares of Profusa were sold short, 31.19% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.03 days to cover.
How many shares of Profusa are outstanding?
Profusa has 606K shares outstanding, of which 518K are in the public float.