Vaxcyte, Inc. (PCVX) Ownership
PCVX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 157.4M
- Float
- 137.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.68% 17.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.15 short interest up 7.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.84%
- Insiders 0.49%
PCVX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.01% | 20.9M | $1.33B | +4.4M (+26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 12.07% | 18.0M | $1.14B | +18.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 11.14% | 16.6M | $1.05B | +3.2M (+23.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 8.20% | 12.2M | $776.6M | +81,433 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 8.11% | 12.1M | $767.8M | +1.1M (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 7.71% | 11.5M | $730.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.71% | 7.0M | $445.4M | +1.4M (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.43% | 6.6M | $419.5M | +314,006 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 6.3M | $403.9M | +81,978 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.60% | 5.4M | $340.5M | +911,179 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 2.89% | 4.3M | $273.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.32% | 3.5M | $220.1M | +258,080 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.01% | 3.0M | $190.2M | +2.0M (+206.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 1.96% | 2.9M | $185.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.66% | 2.5M | $157.3M | −1.2M (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Caligan Partners LP | 1.47% | 2.2M | $139.2M | +127,917 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 1.43% | 2.1M | $135.4M | −2.7M (−55.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bellevue Group AG | 1.33% | 2.0M | $125.5M | +781,238 (+65.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.28% | 1.9M | $121.0M | −963,446 (−33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 1.08% | 1.6M | $102.6M | +235,504 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 32.8M shares and 3 cut 4.8M.
PCVX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 3.77% | 5.6M | $357.1M | +1.5M (+35.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.09% | 4.6M | $292.6M | −6,297 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 3.4M | $217.0M | −32,699 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.4M | $213.1M | +26,731 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.11% | 3.1M | $200.1M | +9,000 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Janus Henderson Forty S | 1.80% | 2.7M | $170.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 1.79% | 2.7M | $169.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.53% | 2.3M | $144.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.35% | 2.0M | $127.5M | −38,150 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 1.9M | $118.4M | −45,779 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Advisor Growth Opps M | 0.99% | 1.5M | $94.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 1.4M | $91.6M | +11,881 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.89% | 1.3M | $83.9M | +905,049 (+219.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.87% | 1.3M | $82.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.86% | 1.3M | $81.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.76% | 1.1M | $72.2M | −8,592 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.70% | 1.0M | $66.2M | +1,250 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.66% | 980K | $62.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.64% | 949K | $60.4M | +6,512 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.63% | 944K | $60.0M | −3,526 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PCVX insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Elvia Cowan | Sell | $60.00 | 3,000 | $180,000 |
| 2026-03-17 | Elvia Cowan | Sell | $55.57 | 1,892 | $105,138 |
| 2026-03-11 | Elvia Cowan | Sell | $58.59 | 2,500 | $146,475 |
| 2026-03-10 | Jim Wassil | Sell | $58.88 | 7,395 | $435,418 |
| 2025-12-31 | Harpreet S Dhaliwal | Sell | $46.69 | 9,743 | $454,901 |
| 2025-12-23 | Elvia Cowan | Sell | $47.92 | 11,623 | $556,974 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PCVX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PCVX
Institutional investors own 110.8% of Vaxcyte's shares and insiders 0.49%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.01% of the shares (20.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.68% of the float, or 12.15 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,302.2% since 2018.
Related: PCVX analyst forecast, PCVX key metrics. See the PCVX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PCVX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vaxcyte stock?
The largest shareholders of Vaxcyte are FMR Inc (14.01%), Jupiter Topco LLC (12.07%), HHG PLC (11.14%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (8.20%), BlackRock Inc (8.11%).
What percentage of Vaxcyte is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.8% of Vaxcyte's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.49%.
Which funds own Vaxcyte?
The largest fund holders of Vaxcyte are T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (3.77%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (2.11%).
What is Vaxcyte's short interest?
17.3M shares of Vaxcyte were sold short, 11.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vaxcyte?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Vaxcyte (since December 23, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Vaxcyte are outstanding?
Vaxcyte has 157.4M shares outstanding, of which 137.1M are in the public float.