PaySign, Inc. (PAYS) Ownership
PAYS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 54.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 56.5M
- Float
- 33.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.09% 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.93 short interest up 10.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 54.93%
- Insiders 21.00%
- Other investors 24.08%
PAYS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topline Capital Management LLC | 8.22% | 4.6M | $68.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.45% | 3.1M | $45.6M | +727,560 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 3.67% | 2.1M | $30.7M | +15,370 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 1.6M | $23.6M | +111,420 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 2.50% | 1.4M | $20.9M | −253,102 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.90% | 1.1M | $15.9M | −457,289 (−29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.85% | 1.0M | $15.5M | +217,556 (+26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | 1.77% | 1.0M | $14.8M | +6,862 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.60% | 905K | $13.4M | +868,508 (+2,413.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.49% | 844K | $12.5M | +199,193 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 1.42% | 801K | $11.9M | +415,000 (+107.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.28% | 725K | $10.7M | +149,827 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.22% | 691K | $10.2M | +246,852 (+55.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.09% | 616K | $9.1M | −161,818 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Joule Financial, LLC | 1.09% | 614K | $9.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 1.09% | 614K | $9.1M | +614,175 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.00% | 564K | $8.4M | +28,576 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.96% | 541K | $8.0M | +478,119 (+755.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ballast Asset Management, LP | 0.83% | 467K | $6.9M | +467,476 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.71% | 400K | $5.9M | −23,691 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 4.5M shares and 4 cut 896K.
PAYS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.13% | 1.2M | $17.8M | −13,824 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.04% | 1.1M | $17.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.86% | 488K | $7.2M | +5,434 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.75% | 421K | $6.2M | −533 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc | 0.71% | 399K | $5.9M | −28,000 (−6.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.51% | 287K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 262K | $3.9M | +6,472 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momt ETF | 0.41% | 229K | $3.4M | −610 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.32% | 183K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.32% | 183K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.32% | 183K | $2.7M | +182,644 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.31% | 175K | $2.6M | −1,776 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.29% | 167K | $2.5M | +348 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.26% | 147K | $2.2M | +1,626 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 142K | $2.1M | −980 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.22% | 124K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity® SAI Small-Mid Cap Momt Idx | 0.20% | 110K | $1.6M | +110,211 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 108K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Eq Insghts Instl | 0.18% | 99K | $1.5M | +17,034 (+20.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.16% | 88K | $1.3M | −6,136 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAYS insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | Robert Strobo | Sell | $5.47 | 20,000 | $109,400 |
| 2025-08-04 | Jeffery Bradford Baker | Sell | $7.09 | 30,396 | $215,508 |
| 2025-08-04 | Joan M Herman | Sell | $7.09 | 14,160 | $100,394 |
| 2025-08-04 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $7.09 | 62,158 | $440,700 |
| 2025-08-04 | Matthew Louis Lanford | Sell | $7.09 | 26,367 | $186,942 |
| 2025-08-04 | Robert Strobo | Sell | $7.09 | 26,521 | $188,034 |
| 2025-06-16 | Daniel R Henry | Buy | $4.96 | 10,084 | $50,017 |
| 2025-06-11 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $5.00 | 8,000 | $40,000 |
| 2025-06-10 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $5.00 | 31,500 | $157,500 |
| 2025-06-09 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $5.00 | 46,500 | $232,500 |
| 2025-06-05 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $4.51 | 19,693 | $88,815 |
| 2025-06-02 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $4.50 | 307 | $1,382 |
| 2025-05-29 | Mark Newcomer | Sell | $4.51 | 168,000 | $757,680 |
| 2025-05-14 | Daniel R Henry | Buy | $3.42 | 19,800 | $67,716 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PAYS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAYS
Institutional investors own 54.9% of PaySign's shares and insiders 21.00%. The largest holder is Topline Capital Management LLC with 8.22% of the shares (4.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.09% of the float, or 2.93 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 58.2% since 2014.
Related: PAYS analyst forecast, PAYS key metrics. See the PAYS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAYS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PaySign stock?
The largest shareholders of PaySign are Topline Capital Management LLC (8.22%), BlackRock Inc (5.45%), Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc (3.67%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.83%), Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC (2.50%).
What percentage of PaySign is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 54.9% of PaySign's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.00%.
Which funds own PaySign?
The largest fund holders of PaySign are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.04%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.86%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.75%), Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc (0.71%).
What is PaySign's short interest?
2.3M shares of PaySign were sold short, 5.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PaySign?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in PaySign (since May 14, 2025), 2 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of PaySign are outstanding?
PaySign has 56.5M shares outstanding, of which 33.9M are in the public float.