Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc. (PAL) Ownership
PAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.25% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.1M
- Float
- 24.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.42% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.24 short interest up 16.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.13%
- Insiders 14.25%
- Other investors 14.63%
PAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.85% | 4.2M | $13.3M | −6,778 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.76% | 1.6M | $5.2M | +114,767 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 3.84% | 1.1M | $3.4M | +376,645 (+53.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 3.83% | 1.1M | $3.4M | +199,338 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 1.1M | $3.3M | +63,357 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 642K | $2.0M | +33,847 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.04% | 572K | $1.8M | +227,589 (+66.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.83% | 512K | $1.6M | −161,053 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | VELA Investment Management, LLC | 1.82% | 511K | $1.6M | +98,235 (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.69% | 473K | $1.5M | +26,593 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.68% | 472K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Anchor Capital Management LLC | 1.66% | 464K | $1.5M | +464,292 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.36% | 382K | $1.2M | +114,475 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brightlight Capital Management LLC | 1.03% | 289K | $919,510 | −70,000 (−19.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.82% | 231K | $735,452 | +11,742 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.82% | 230K | $731,292 | +229,605 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diametric Capital, LP | 0.75% | 209K | $666,942 | +209,401 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.73% | 206K | $656,393 | +24,835 (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.69% | 194K | $617,935 | +13,081 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 0.68% | 191K | $609,609 | +191,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 2.4M shares and 3 cut 238K.
PAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 6.00% | 1.7M | $5.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 4.00% | 1.1M | $3.6M | +453,408 (+67.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.69% | 756K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 2.59% | 725K | $2.3M | +222,821 (+44.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 2.41% | 675K | $2.2M | +136,338 (+25.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.25% | 632K | $2.0M | −7,296 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 1.87% | 524K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.63% | 457K | $1.5M | −240,063 (−34.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | VELA Small Cap I | 1.20% | 338K | $1.1M | −207,790 (−38.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock K6 | 0.98% | 275K | $875,063 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 269K | $857,577 | +1,054 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.87% | 245K | $780,542 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.72% | 201K | $640,462 | +304 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Intrinsic Opps | 0.69% | 194K | $619,435 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.59% | 165K | $526,436 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 143K | $455,210 | +723 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Concourse Capital Focused Equity ETF | 0.49% | 136K | $433,635 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 126K | $401,558 | +81 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 123K | $391,943 | +5,299 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 107K | $341,671 | +1,056 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAL insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Rohit Lal | Buy | $6.38 | 10,000 | $63,800 |
| 2025-11-24 | John Skiadas | Sell | $7.27 | 18,270 | $132,823 |
| 2025-11-21 | John Skiadas | Sell | $7.34 | 41,100 | $301,674 |
| 2025-11-20 | John Skiadas | Sell | $7.37 | 6,620 | $48,789 |
| 2025-11-19 | John Skiadas | Sell | $7.23 | 9,010 | $65,142 |
| 2025-05-16 | Richard D Odell | Sell | $8.24 | 49,300 | $406,232 |
| 2025-05-15 | Richard D Odell | Sell | $8.15 | 15,000 | $122,250 |
| 2025-05-12 | Amy F Rice | Buy | $7.59 | 1,200 | $9,108 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAL
Institutional investors own 71.1% of Proficient Auto Logistics's shares and insiders 14.25%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.85% of the shares (4.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.42% of the float, or 4.24 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 166.2% since 2023.
Related: PAL analyst forecast, PAL key metrics. See the PAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Proficient Auto Logistics stock?
The largest shareholders of Proficient Auto Logistics are FMR Inc (14.85%), BlackRock Inc (5.76%), Royce & Associates, LP (3.84%), Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (3.83%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.75%).
What percentage of Proficient Auto Logistics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.1% of Proficient Auto Logistics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.25%.
Which funds own Proficient Auto Logistics?
The largest fund holders of Proficient Auto Logistics are Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (6.00%), Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv (4.00%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.69%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (2.59%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (2.41%).
What is Proficient Auto Logistics's short interest?
3.8M shares of Proficient Auto Logistics were sold short, 18.42% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Proficient Auto Logistics?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Proficient Auto Logistics (since May 12, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Proficient Auto Logistics are outstanding?
Proficient Auto Logistics has 28.1M shares outstanding, of which 24.1M are in the public float.