GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) Ownership
GXO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 114.7M
- Float
- 108.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.34% 7.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.44 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.65%
- Insiders 1.03%
GXO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 11.70% | 13.4M | $633.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.83% | 11.3M | $532.2M | +953,758 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.57% | 5.2M | $247.7M | +2.0M (+61.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 5.2M | $245.4M | +57,367 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.50% | 5.2M | $243.7M | +298,027 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.28% | 4.9M | $231.9M | −21,269 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 4.11% | 4.7M | $222.8M | −6,510 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 3.61% | 4.1M | $195.7M | +742,413 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.34% | 3.8M | $181.0M | +219,927 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.84% | 3.3M | $153.9M | −278,387 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Khrom Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 2.9M | $134.6M | +864,734 (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.05% | 2.4M | $111.2M | −17,652 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.99% | 2.3M | $107.9M | −13,339 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 1.89% | 2.2M | $102.1M | +1.3M (+157.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.86% | 2.1M | $100.7M | +35,027 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Colony Group LLC | 1.80% | 2.1M | $97.7M | −2.1M (−50.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.56% | 1.8M | $84.2M | −469,096 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.09% | 1.2M | $58.8M | +1,328 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Brown Brothers Harriman & Co | 1.06% | 1.2M | $57.4M | −151,802 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Summitry LLC | 1.00% | 1.1M | $54.2M | +291,929 (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 6.8M shares and 8 cut 3.1M.
GXO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.1M | $192.8M | −1,464 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 3.7M | $172.7M | −4,792 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 2.48% | 2.8M | $134.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.31% | 2.6M | $124.9M | +3,028 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.7M | $79.3M | +1,294 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Value | 1.23% | 1.4M | $66.5M | +390,300 (+38.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.97% | 1.1M | $52.5M | +41,965 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv | 0.94% | 1.1M | $50.9M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 841K | $39.7M | −9,480 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.71% | 819K | $38.7M | −29,100 (−3.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.66% | 763K | $36.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.58% | 670K | $31.6M | −155,000 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AMG River Road Small Cap Value N | 0.55% | 632K | $29.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.55% | 629K | $29.7M | +17,009 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.55% | 626K | $29.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 606K | $28.6M | −856 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 604K | $28.5M | +405 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 593K | $28.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.50% | 573K | $27.0M | +36,439 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 562K | $26.5M | −7,189 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GXO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | Todd C Cooper | Buy | $50.59 | 6,000 | $303,540 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GXO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GXO
Institutional investors own 108.7% of GXO Logistics's shares and insiders 1.03%. The largest holder is Orbis Allan Gray Ltd with 11.70% of the shares (13.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.34% of the float, or 5.44 days of average trading volume.
Related: GXO analyst forecast, GXO key metrics. See the GXO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GXO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GXO Logistics stock?
The largest shareholders of GXO Logistics are Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (11.70%), BlackRock Inc (9.83%), SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC (4.57%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.50%).
What percentage of GXO Logistics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.7% of GXO Logistics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.03%.
Which funds own GXO Logistics?
The largest fund holders of GXO Logistics are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Orbis Global Equity Investor (2.48%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.31%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is GXO Logistics's short interest?
7.4M shares of GXO Logistics were sold short, 7.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling GXO Logistics?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in GXO Logistics (since November 28, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of GXO Logistics are outstanding?
GXO Logistics has 114.7M shares outstanding, of which 108.1M are in the public float.