Optimum Communications, Inc. (OPTU) Ownership
OPTU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.32% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 272.6M
- Float
- 277.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 35.68% 26.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.76 short interest down 6.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 75.10%
- Insiders 11.32%
- Other investors 13.58%
OPTU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.12% | 19.5M | $17.6M | −960,412 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MILFAM LLC | 4.17% | 15.9M | $14.4M | +7.2M (+81.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 3.70% | 14.1M | $12.7M | +11.6M (+466.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 3.68% | 14.0M | $12.7M | −10.5M (−42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.18% | 12.1M | $11.0M | +465,489 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.33% | 8.9M | $8.0M | −1.5M (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda | 2.20% | 8.4M | $7.6M | +6.8M (+414.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.02% | 7.7M | $7.0M | −1.8M (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.92% | 7.3M | $6.6M | +942,515 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 6.9M | $6.2M | +730,190 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.44% | 5.5M | $4.9M | −1.2M (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.42% | 5.4M | $4.9M | +5.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Redwood Capital Management, LLC | 1.36% | 5.2M | $4.7M | −3.0M (−36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.31% | 5.0M | $4.5M | +3.4M (+204.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Senator Investment Group LP | 1.31% | 5.0M | $4.5M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.25% | 4.8M | $4.3M | −4.7M (−49.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.04% | 4.0M | $3.6M | +45,300 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mount Capital Ltd | 1.02% | 3.9M | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Silver Rock Financial LP | 1.00% | 3.8M | $3.4M | +1.0M (+35.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 0.98% | 3.8M | $3.4M | +3.6M (+3,398.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 41.1M shares and 7 cut 23.7M.
OPTU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.64% | 6.2M | $5.6M | −71,936 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.61% | 6.2M | $5.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.76% | 2.9M | $2.6M | −3,724 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.51% | 1.9M | $1.8M | +2,948 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large CompanyETF | 0.45% | 1.7M | $1.5M | +1,881 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 1.5M | $1.4M | +30,375 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Fundamental US Large Company Idx | 0.30% | 1.2M | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.30% | 1.1M | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.23% | 883K | $797,502 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.22% | 855K | $771,977 | +576 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.22% | 855K | $771,893 | −4,594 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.17% | 643K | $580,613 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.13% | 498K | $450,050 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.12% | 466K | $420,901 | +22,304 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.09% | 359K | $324,318 | +310 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.09% | 343K | $309,955 | −434 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.08% | 319K | $288,095 | +4,169 (+1.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 311K | $281,191 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.08% | 292K | $264,066 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.07% | 282K | $254,869 | +12,180 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OPTU insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Michael Olsen | Sell | $1.29 | 20,000 | $25,800 |
| 2026-03-02 | Michael Olsen | Sell | $1.40 | 20,000 | $28,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Michael Olsen | Sell | $1.60 | 250,000 | $400,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OPTU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OPTU
Institutional investors own 75.1% of Optimum Communications's shares and insiders 11.32%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.12% of the shares (19.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 35.68% of the float, or 12.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 70.8% since 2014.
Related: OPTU analyst forecast, OPTU key metrics. See the OPTU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OPTU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Optimum Communications stock?
The largest shareholders of Optimum Communications are BlackRock Inc (5.12%), MILFAM LLC (4.17%), Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP (3.70%), Empyrean Capital Partners, LP (3.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.18%).
What percentage of Optimum Communications is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.1% of Optimum Communications's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.32%.
Which funds own Optimum Communications?
The largest fund holders of Optimum Communications are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.64%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.61%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.76%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.51%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large CompanyETF (0.45%).
What is Optimum Communications's short interest?
26.5M shares of Optimum Communications were sold short, 35.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Optimum Communications?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Optimum Communications (since February 17, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Optimum Communications are outstanding?
Optimum Communications has 272.6M shares outstanding, of which 277.6M are in the public float.