Onterris (ONT) Ownership
ONT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 35.1M
- Float
- 30.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.54% 4.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.69 short interest up 19.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.48%
- Insiders 8.20%
ONT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.33% | 3.3M | $45.9M | +124,127 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BAMCO Inc | 6.09% | 2.1M | $29.9M | −30,777 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 5.97% | 2.1M | $29.4M | +565,608 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.50% | 1.9M | $27.1M | −29,741 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Corvex Management LP | 5.04% | 1.8M | $24.8M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 4.24% | 1.5M | $20.9M | +359,211 (+31.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.14% | 1.5M | $20.4M | +17,274 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 4.11% | 1.4M | $20.2M | +875,017 (+154.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 3.57% | 1.3M | $17.5M | −263,533 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 3.56% | 1.2M | $17.5M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.54% | 1.2M | $17.4M | −102,211 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 3.12% | 1.1M | $15.3M | +139,301 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.86% | 1.0M | $14.1M | +145,210 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amundi | 2.64% | 929K | $13.0M | +48,619 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.64% | 927K | $13.0M | +705,537 (+318.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.48% | 869K | $12.2M | +65,535 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HHG PLC | 2.47% | 867K | $12.1M | +103,150 (+13.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Legal & General Group PLC | 2.33% | 818K | $11.5M | +64,314 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 2.27% | 799K | $11.2M | +70,408 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BB&T Corp. | 2.26% | 793K | $11.1M | −2,595 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 6.3M shares and 5 cut 429K.
ONT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Value | 6.41% | 2.3M | $31.5M | +982,255 (+77.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 4.82% | 1.7M | $23.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 4.04% | 1.4M | $19.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.93% | 1.0M | $14.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 894K | $12.5M | −10,304 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | L&G Clean Water ETF | 1.94% | 682K | $9.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Value Strategies | 1.58% | 556K | $7.8M | +253,949 (+84.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 1.51% | 531K | $7.4M | +3,306 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity® Climate | 1.36% | 476K | $6.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | KBI Water A GBP | 1.09% | 382K | $5.4M | −114,013 (−23.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 375K | $5.2M | +3,474 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 0.94% | 332K | $4.6M | +237 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Calvert Global Water A | 0.94% | 330K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 325K | $4.6M | +494 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 0.89% | 311K | $4.4M | +112,060 (+56.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AB Small Cap Value Advisor | 0.85% | 298K | $4.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.79% | 277K | $3.9M | +43,827 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS (Lux) EF Glb Sust (USD) P-acc | 0.76% | 266K | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity VIP Value Strategies Initial | 0.74% | 260K | $3.6M | +106,764 (+69.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Global Water ETF USD Dist | 0.72% | 252K | $3.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ONT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ONT
Institutional investors own 112.5% of Onterris's shares and insiders 8.20%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.33% of the shares (3.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.54% of the float, or 7.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 67.9% since 2016.
Related: ONT analyst forecast, ONT key metrics. See the ONT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ONT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Onterris stock?
The largest shareholders of Onterris are BlackRock Inc (9.33%), BAMCO Inc (6.09%), Delaware Management Holdings Inc (5.97%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.50%), Corvex Management LP (5.04%).
What percentage of Onterris is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.5% of Onterris's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.20%.
Which funds own Onterris?
The largest fund holders of Onterris are Fidelity Value (6.41%), Nomura Small Cap Core I (4.82%), Baron Discovery Institutional (4.04%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.93%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%).
What is Onterris's short interest?
4.7M shares of Onterris were sold short, 14.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.69 days to cover.
How many shares of Onterris are outstanding?
Onterris has 35.1M shares outstanding, of which 30.6M are in the public float.