Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) Ownership
OFIX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 40.4M
- Float
- 40.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.78% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.06 short interest down 2.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.94%
- Insiders 2.17%
- Other investors 1.89%
OFIX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine Capital Management LP | 11.23% | 4.6M | $42.9M | +184,896 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Juniper Investment Co, LLC | 10.91% | 4.4M | $41.7M | +465,584 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.14% | 3.7M | $34.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 8.17% | 3.3M | $31.2M | +118,771 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 8.10% | 3.3M | $31.0M | −4,400 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 8.01% | 3.3M | $30.6M | +564,000 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.25% | 1.7M | $16.2M | +75,659 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 1.0M | $9.8M | +109,196 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.34% | 953K | $8.9M | +45,716 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.18% | 887K | $8.3M | +698,158 (+369.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.18% | 887K | $8.3M | +327,363 (+58.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.12% | 862K | $8.1M | −204,870 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.80% | 732K | $6.9M | −109,883 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.18% | 481K | $4.5M | +101,721 (+26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.10% | 446K | $4.2M | +121,715 (+37.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.99% | 405K | $3.8M | +8,271 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 364K | $3.4M | +26,546 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.84% | 344K | $3.2M | +143,975 (+71.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.82% | 335K | $3.1M | +8,874 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.73% | 296K | $2.8M | +98,310 (+49.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 3.1M shares and 3 cut 319K.
OFIX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.98% | 1.2M | $11.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 1.0M | $9.7M | −11,968 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 441K | $4.1M | +5,152 (+1.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Paradigm Micro-Cap | 0.98% | 400K | $3.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.90% | 365K | $3.4M | +554 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 235K | $2.2M | +2,434 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 212K | $2.0M | +135 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares US Medical Devices ETF | 0.49% | 200K | $1.9M | +3,504 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.45% | 185K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.40% | 165K | $1.5M | +40,240 (+32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 162K | $1.5M | −41,516 (−20.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.39% | 160K | $1.5M | +333 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity VIP Disciplined Small Cap Init | 0.37% | 153K | $1.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.37% | 150K | $1.4M | +45,426 (+43.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 127K | $1.2M | −876 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.29% | 120K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.29% | 117K | $1.1M | −64,034 (−35.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrEqpmntETF | 0.25% | 104K | $971,524 | −2,528 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Paradigm Select | 0.25% | 100K | $938,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.24% | 99K | $924,699 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OFIX insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Jorge Andres Cedron | Sell | $12.82 | 3,743 | $47,985 |
| 2026-03-17 | Lucas Vitale | Sell | $11.92 | 4,269 | $50,886 |
| 2026-02-25 | Engine Capital Management, Lp | Buy | $12.96 | 13,061 | $169,271 |
| 2026-02-24 | Engine Capital Management, Lp | Buy | $12.55 | 124,797 | $1.6M |
| 2026-01-16 | Julie Andrews | Sell | $14.38 | 4,873 | $70,074 |
| 2026-01-12 | Massimo Calafiore | Sell | $15.21 | 9,797 | $149,012 |
| 2026-01-09 | Massimo Calafiore | Sell | $15.82 | 9,600 | $151,872 |
| 2025-07-02 | Engine Capital Management, Lp | Buy | $11.11 | 1,250 | $13,888 |
| 2025-06-18 | Aviva Mcpherron | Sell | $10.51 | 3,728 | $39,181 |
| 2025-06-04 | Alan Lee Bazaar | Buy | $10.92 | 2,250 | $24,570 |
| 2025-05-09 | Massimo Calafiore | Buy | $12.54 | 10,000 | $125,400 |
| 2025-05-07 | Engine Capital Management, Lp | Buy | $12.31 | 100,000 | $1.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OFIX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OFIX
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Orthofix Medical's shares and insiders 2.17%. The largest holder is Engine Capital Management LP with 11.23% of the shares (4.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.78% of the float, or 6.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 113.1% since 2014.
Related: OFIX analyst forecast, OFIX key metrics. See the OFIX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OFIX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Orthofix Medical stock?
The largest shareholders of Orthofix Medical are Engine Capital Management LP (11.23%), Juniper Investment Co, LLC (10.91%), Rubric Capital Management LP (9.14%), BlackRock Inc (8.17%), Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. (8.10%).
What percentage of Orthofix Medical is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Orthofix Medical's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.17%.
Which funds own Orthofix Medical?
The largest fund holders of Orthofix Medical are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.98%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.08%), Paradigm Micro-Cap (0.98%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.90%).
What is Orthofix Medical's short interest?
2.4M shares of Orthofix Medical were sold short, 6.78% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Orthofix Medical?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Orthofix Medical (since May 7, 2025), 6 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Orthofix Medical are outstanding?
Orthofix Medical has 40.4M shares outstanding, of which 40.4M are in the public float.