Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) Ownership
NVST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 120.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.59% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 160.6M
- Float
- 159.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.44% 12.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.12 short interest up 6.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 120.12%
- Insiders 0.59%
NVST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.48% | 18.4M | $422.2M | +584,715 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 6.11% | 9.8M | $224.8M | −1.0M (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.96% | 9.6M | $219.1M | −213,999 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.66% | 7.5M | $171.5M | −79,051 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.57% | 7.3M | $168.0M | +19,335 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.01% | 6.4M | $147.4M | −2.4M (−26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gates Capital Management Inc | 3.46% | 5.6M | $127.1M | +189,672 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.32% | 5.3M | $122.0M | +100,517 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 3.25% | 5.2M | $119.4M | +185,033 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 3.02% | 4.8M | $111.0M | +2.0M (+69.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.99% | 4.8M | $110.1M | −2.1M (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.80% | 4.5M | $102.9M | +101,278 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Ilex Capital Partners (Uk) LLP | 2.72% | 4.4M | $100.1M | +4.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.61% | 4.2M | $96.1M | +1.5M (+55.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.51% | 4.0M | $92.1M | +1.4M (+53.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.41% | 3.9M | $88.8M | +3.9M (+30,572.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.27% | 3.6M | $83.4M | −131,655 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.06% | 3.3M | $75.7M | +388,702 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.96% | 3.2M | $72.1M | +1,213 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.90% | 3.1M | $69.9M | −149,107 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 14.7M shares and 7 cut 6.1M.
NVST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 5.7M | $130.9M | −2,040 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 5.2M | $118.4M | −7,376 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.33% | 3.7M | $85.8M | +4,460 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Ariel Fund Investor | 2.11% | 3.4M | $77.5M | −959,565 (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 2.03% | 3.3M | $74.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 1.78% | 2.9M | $65.6M | −63,900 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.48% | 2.4M | $54.5M | +1,775 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.41% | 2.3M | $51.8M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.39% | 2.2M | $51.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 0.98% | 1.6M | $36.2M | −990,331 (−38.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Mid Cap Value Inv | 0.98% | 1.6M | $36.1M | −104,127 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl | 0.97% | 1.6M | $35.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.93% | 1.5M | $34.4M | −50,000 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | MFS Blended Research Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.86% | 1.4M | $31.7M | +41,558 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.80% | 1.3M | $29.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Small Cap Equity A | 0.78% | 1.3M | $28.7M | −116,787 (−8.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.2M | $27.3M | −13,411 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 0.72% | 1.2M | $26.6M | −18,867 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.63% | 1.0M | $23.3M | +427,982 (+72.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.61% | 987K | $22.6M | −133,220 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NVST insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Mischa Reis | Sell | $30.00 | 9,675 | $290,250 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NVST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NVST
Institutional investors own 120.1% of Envista's shares and insiders 0.59%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.48% of the shares (18.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.44% of the float, or 4.12 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 29.7% since 2017.
Related: NVST analyst forecast, NVST key metrics. See the NVST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NVST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Envista stock?
The largest shareholders of Envista are BlackRock Inc (11.48%), Ariel Investments, LLC (6.11%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.96%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.66%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.57%).
What percentage of Envista is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 120.1% of Envista's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.59%.
Which funds own Envista?
The largest fund holders of Envista are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.33%), Ariel Fund Investor (2.11%), Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I (2.03%).
What is Envista's short interest?
12.1M shares of Envista were sold short, 8.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Envista?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Envista (since February 10, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Envista are outstanding?
Envista has 160.6M shares outstanding, of which 159.9M are in the public float.