NVE Corporation (NVEC) Ownership
NVEC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.8M
- Float
- 4.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.10% 591K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.61 short interest up 6.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.53%
- Insiders 0.42%
- Other investors 5.06%
NVEC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 13.13% | 635K | $63.0M | +54,775 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 13.13% | 635K | $63.0M | +54,775 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.76% | 424K | $42.0M | +52,483 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 7.75% | 375K | $37.2M | +192,670 (+105.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 216K | $21.4M | +5,103 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.04% | 195K | $19.4M | +33,546 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.53% | 171K | $16.9M | −2,870 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 157K | $15.6M | +11,845 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 2.51% | 121K | $12.0M | +1,171 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.25% | 109K | $10.8M | +10,444 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 1.68% | 81K | $8.1M | −22,354 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.66% | 80K | $8.0M | −148,931 (−65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.58% | 76K | $7.6M | −3,226 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.56% | 75K | $7.5M | +39,802 (+111.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | 1.43% | 69K | $6.9M | −553 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.39% | 67K | $6.7M | +23,691 (+54.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.18% | 57K | $5.7M | +16,616 (+41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ISTHMUS Partners LLC | 1.03% | 50K | $5.0M | −123 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.03% | 50K | $4.9M | +1,177 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.96% | 47K | $4.6M | +538 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 499K shares and 6 cut 178K.
NVEC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Defiance Quantum ETF | 12.89% | 624K | $61.8M | +3,332 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 154K | $15.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 2.80% | 135K | $13.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.68% | 129K | $12.8M | −1,472 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF | 2.66% | 128K | $12.7M | +545 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.52% | 122K | $12.1M | −325 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt | 1.65% | 80K | $7.9M | −148,500 (−65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 54K | $5.4M | +328 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.96% | 47K | $4.6M | −59 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 0.93% | 45K | $4.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 28K | $2.8M | +600 (+2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard US Minimum Volatility ETF | 0.54% | 26K | $2.6M | +13,342 (+104.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.53% | 25K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF | 0.50% | 24K | $2.4M | +1,029 (+4.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 23K | $2.3M | −2,404 (−9.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 22K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.39% | 19K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.37% | 18K | $1.8M | +235 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 0.36% | 17K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 16K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NVEC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Daniel A Baker | Sell | $72.25 | 103 | $7,442 |
| 2026-01-27 | Daniel A Baker | Sell | $74.04 | 1,155 | $85,516 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NVEC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NVEC
Institutional investors own 94.5% of NVE's shares and insiders 0.42%. The largest holder is Penserra Capital Management, LLC with 13.13% of the shares (635K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.10% of the float, or 5.61 days of average trading volume.
Related: NVEC key metrics, NVEC dividend history. See the NVEC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NVEC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVE stock?
The largest shareholders of NVE are Penserra Capital Management, LLC (13.13%), Defiance ETFs, LLC (13.13%), BlackRock Inc (8.76%), State Street Corp (7.75%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%).
What percentage of NVE is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.5% of NVE's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.42%.
Which funds own NVE?
The largest fund holders of NVE are Defiance Quantum ETF (12.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (2.80%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.68%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF (2.66%).
What is NVE's short interest?
591K shares of NVE were sold short, 14.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NVE?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in NVE (since January 27, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of NVE are outstanding?
NVE has 4.8M shares outstanding, of which 4.8M are in the public float.