NovoCure Limited (NVCR) Ownership
NVCR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.96% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 116.4M
- Float
- 96.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.96% 11.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.35 short interest down 5.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.80%
- Insiders 9.96%
NVCR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.92% | 17.4M | $244.4M | +303,929 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 11.52% | 13.4M | $188.7M | +219,934 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 8.51% | 9.9M | $139.5M | −578,990 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.39% | 6.3M | $88.3M | +20,789 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.21% | 4.9M | $69.0M | +221,569 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.88% | 4.5M | $63.6M | −19,137 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 2.9M | $40.3M | +304,729 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 2.8M | $39.4M | +286,644 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wells Fargo & Co | 2.17% | 2.5M | $35.6M | −423,144 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.91% | 2.2M | $31.3M | −263,921 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.68% | 2.0M | $27.5M | +400,357 (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.44% | 1.7M | $23.5M | +740,916 (+79.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.19% | 1.4M | $19.5M | +659,200 (+90.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Palo Alto Investors, LLC | 1.10% | 1.3M | $18.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.06% | 1.2M | $17.3M | +249,734 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.00% | 1.2M | $16.4M | −167,420 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.99% | 1.2M | $16.2M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.95% | 1.1M | $15.5M | +827,199 (+300.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.94% | 1.1M | $15.4M | +131,890 (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.88% | 1.0M | $14.4M | +375,418 (+58.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.9M shares and 5 cut 1.5M.
NVCR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 5.04% | 5.9M | $82.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 3.5M | $49.2M | −5,922 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.37% | 2.8M | $38.9M | −31,872 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.5M | $35.1M | −38,424 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.50% | 1.7M | $24.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 1.33% | 1.6M | $21.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 1.4M | $19.5M | −62,488 (−4.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 1.2M | $16.5M | +9,700 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | C WorldWide Healthcare Select 1A | 0.83% | 972K | $13.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 930K | $13.1M | −1,178 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.70% | 817K | $11.5M | −6,184 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BGF World Healthscience A2 | 0.58% | 673K | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 622K | $8.7M | +7,015 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.53% | 617K | $8.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 0.49% | 574K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 565K | $7.9M | +378 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares US Medical Devices ETF | 0.45% | 526K | $7.4M | +9,216 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 517K | $7.3M | −6,742 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.40% | 462K | $6.5M | −11,660 (−2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Edinburgh Worldwide Ord | 0.40% | 461K | $6.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NVCR insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Mukund Paravasthu | Sell | $13.77 | 43,246 | $595,497 |
| 2026-03-04 | Christoph Brackmann | Sell | $13.31 | 6,412 | $85,344 |
| 2026-03-04 | Frank X Leonard | Sell | $13.31 | 5,607 | $74,629 |
| 2026-03-04 | Michal Nath Puri | Sell | $13.31 | 1,100 | $14,641 |
| 2026-03-04 | Mukund Paravasthu | Sell | $13.31 | 5,377 | $71,568 |
| 2026-03-04 | Uri Weinberg | Sell | $13.31 | 6,412 | $85,344 |
| 2026-03-03 | William F Doyle | Sell | $12.98 | 71,887 | $933,093 |
| 2025-09-05 | Ashley Cordova | Buy | $12.22 | 81,550 | $996,541 |
| 2025-07-29 | Christoph Brackmann | Buy | $11.59 | 20,000 | $231,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NVCR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NVCR
Institutional investors own 90.8% of NovoCure's shares and insiders 9.96%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.92% of the shares (17.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.96% of the float, or 10.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 54.5% since 2014.
Related: NVCR analyst forecast, NVCR key metrics. See the NVCR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NVCR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NovoCure stock?
The largest shareholders of NovoCure are FMR Inc (14.92%), BlackRock Inc (11.52%), Soleus Capital Management, L.P. (8.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.21%).
What percentage of NovoCure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.8% of NovoCure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.96%.
Which funds own NovoCure?
The largest fund holders of NovoCure are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (5.04%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.50%).
What is NovoCure's short interest?
11.2M shares of NovoCure were sold short, 12.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.35 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NovoCure?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in NovoCure (since July 29, 2025), 2 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of NovoCure are outstanding?
NovoCure has 116.4M shares outstanding, of which 96.4M are in the public float.