Nortech Systems Incorporated (NSYS) Ownership
NSYS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 8.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 64.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.9M
- Float
- 1.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.12% 1,450 shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.10 short interest down 62.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 8.07%
- Insiders 64.03%
- Other investors 27.90%
NSYS top institutional holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wells Fargo & Co | 2.67% | 76K | $785,259 | +76,091 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.19% | 63K | $646,022 | +18,600 (+42.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.92% | 26K | $270,869 | −1,641 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Inc. | 0.55% | 16K | $163,386 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Pathstone Holdings LLC | 0.42% | 12K | $123,840 | +12,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.37% | 11K | $109,640 | +10,624 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.30% | 8,500 | $87,720 | +8,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.18% | 5,211 | $53,778 | +3,683 (+241.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 0.16% | 4,456 | $45,986 | +4,456 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Larson Financial Group, LLC | 0.01% | 241 | $2,487 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.01% | 156 | $1,610 | +156 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | <0.01% | 105 | $1,084 | +10 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | <0.01% | 105 | $1,084 | +105 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | <0.01% | 30 | $310 | +30 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | <0.01% | 4 | $41 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | <0.01% | 2 | $21 | +1 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Garton & Associates Financial Advisors LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −500 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −818 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −8 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 19, 12 holders added 134K shares and 4 cut 2,967.
NSYS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.58% | 17K | $171,178 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.17% | 4,865 | $50,207 | −26 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.12% | 3,549 | $36,626 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 3,098 | $31,971 | −21 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.09% | 2,494 | $25,738 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | MINT GLOBAL SMALL CAPS FIF ACOES | 0.08% | 2,220 | $22,910 | +2,220 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.06% | 1,742 | $17,977 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.04% | 1,100 | $11,352 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 1,096 | $11,311 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.03% | 898 | $9,267 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.03% | 792 | $8,173 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.03% | 790 | $8,153 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.02% | 637 | $6,574 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.02% | 446 | $4,603 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 313 | $3,230 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 211 | $2,178 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 202 | $2,085 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.01% | 192 | $1,981 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.01% | 175 | $1,806 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | <0.01% | 126 | $1,300 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NSYS insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-22 | David B Kunin | Buy | $11.85 | 21 | $249 |
| 2023-03-20 | David B Kunin | Buy | $11.89 | 1,632 | $19,404 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NSYS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NSYS
Institutional investors own 8.1% of Nortech Systems's shares and insiders 64.03%. The largest holder is Wells Fargo & Co with 2.67% of the shares (76K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 19 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.12% of the float, or 0.10 days of average trading volume.
Related: NSYS key metrics. See the NSYS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NSYS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nortech Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Nortech Systems are Wells Fargo & Co (2.67%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.19%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.92%), Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, Inc. (0.55%), Pathstone Holdings LLC (0.42%).
What percentage of Nortech Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 8.1% of Nortech Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 64.03%.
Which funds own Nortech Systems?
The largest fund holders of Nortech Systems are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.58%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.17%), DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio (0.12%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.11%), DFA US Vector Equity Class F (0.09%).
What is Nortech Systems's short interest?
1,450 shares of Nortech Systems were sold short, 0.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nortech Systems?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Nortech Systems (since March 20, 2023), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Nortech Systems are outstanding?
Nortech Systems has 2.9M shares outstanding, of which 1.0M are in the public float.