Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) Ownership
NSLR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.5M
- Float
- 24.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.97% 480K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.03 short interest up 2.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.41%
- Insiders 8.47%
- Other investors 62.12%
NSLR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 4.64% | 1.2M | $7.9M | −77,046 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Thomas J Herzfeld Advisors Inc | 2.98% | 788K | $5.0M | +755,885 (+2,324.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | 2.13% | 564K | $3.6M | +299,043 (+112.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | GatePass Capital, LLC | 1.92% | 508K | $3.3M | +2,250 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 1.61% | 427K | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.10% | 291K | $1.9M | −9,778 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | We Are One Seven, LLC | 0.98% | 258K | $1.7M | −3,727 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.92% | 244K | $1.6M | −1,000 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.90% | 237K | $1.5M | +39,958 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.79% | 209K | $1.3M | +6,226 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.76% | 200K | $1.3M | +146,264 (+270.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.42% | 112K | $714,816 | +111,690 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | 0.38% | 100K | $640,000 | −25,000 (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 0.34% | 91K | $583,910 | +91,236 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Inc | 0.33% | 88K | $562,906 | −2,202 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.33% | 87K | $554,202 | +86,594 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mangrove Partners | 0.28% | 73K | $469,446 | +26,772 (+57.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Private Advisor Group, LLC | 0.27% | 72K | $459,878 | +2,822 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.27% | 70K | $449,101 | +4,286 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | 0.23% | 60K | $386,656 | +1,040 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.6M shares and 6 cut 119K.
NSLR top mutual fund and ETF holders
10 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 2.25% | 596K | $3.8M | −37,500 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 1.44% | 381K | $2.4M | −16,500 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Putnam BDC Income ETF | 1.04% | 274K | $1.8M | −1,266 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Financial Services Opp ETF | 0.84% | 223K | $1.4M | −26,706 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Global Listed Private Equity ETF | 0.44% | 117K | $747,309 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.35% | 93K | $594,528 | +92,895 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Listed Private Eq ETF USD Dist | 0.33% | 86K | $551,610 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Catalyst/SMH Total Return Income A | 0.16% | 42K | $271,782 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.10% | 26K | $166,400 | +3,660 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Acuitas US Microcap Institutional | 0.08% | 22K | $137,914 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NSLR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NSLR
Institutional investors own 29.4% of Neostellar Capital's shares and insiders 8.47%. The largest holder is Gabelli Funds LLC with 4.64% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.97% of the float, or 1.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 33.6% since 2014.
Related: NSLR analyst forecast, NSLR key metrics. See the NSLR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NSLR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Neostellar Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of Neostellar Capital are Gabelli Funds LLC (4.64%), Thomas J Herzfeld Advisors Inc (2.98%), Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC (2.13%), GatePass Capital, LLC (1.92%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (1.61%).
What percentage of Neostellar Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.4% of Neostellar Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.47%.
Which funds own Neostellar Capital?
The largest fund holders of Neostellar Capital are Gabelli Equity Trust (2.25%), Gabelli Dividend & Income (1.44%), Putnam BDC Income ETF (1.04%), Gabelli Financial Services Opp ETF (0.84%), Invesco Global Listed Private Equity ETF (0.44%).
What is Neostellar Capital's short interest?
480K shares of Neostellar Capital were sold short, 1.97% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.03 days to cover.
How many shares of Neostellar Capital are outstanding?
Neostellar Capital has 26.5M shares outstanding, of which 24.2M are in the public float.