Newsmax, Inc. (NMAX) Ownership
NMAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 66.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 89.9M
- Float
- 30.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 57.01% 4.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.78 short interest down 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.37%
- Insiders 21.95%
- Other investors 11.68%
NMAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | 17.65% | 22.8M | $199.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 2.18% | 2.8M | $24.7M | +290,463 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 1.5M | $12.8M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.04% | 1.3M | $11.7M | +910,270 (+210.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 0.60% | 775K | $6.8M | +97,064 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.50% | 640K | $5.6M | +53,165 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43% | 549K | $4.8M | −449,339 (−45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.38% | 488K | $4.3M | +214,730 (+78.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.31% | 395K | $3.5M | +394,748 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.28% | 366K | $3.2M | +201,480 (+122.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.24% | 307K | $2.7M | +306,914 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.22% | 286K | $2.5M | +34,718 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.16% | 205K | $1.8M | +205,413 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.14% | 182K | $1.6M | +59,548 (+48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | 0.14% | 179K | $1.6M | +109,604 (+157.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.14% | 176K | $1.5M | −76,546 (−30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.11% | 137K | $1.2M | +41,148 (+43.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 130K | $1.1M | +60,337 (+86.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.10% | 123K | $1.1M | +11,935 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vista Private Wealth Partners. LLC | 0.08% | 108K | $941,656 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 4.5M shares and 2 cut 526K.
NMAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.11% | 1.4M | $12.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.97% | 1.3M | $10.9M | −14,400 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.41% | 528K | $4.6M | +4,541 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.35% | 456K | $4.0M | −577 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.21% | 277K | $2.4M | +6,454 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.20% | 262K | $2.3M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 0.12% | 154K | $1.3M | −2,407 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.09% | 117K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.08% | 100K | $873,965 | +4,788 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.07% | 85K | $746,448 | −11,106 (−11.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.05% | 63K | $554,737 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.04% | 52K | $456,176 | +250 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.04% | 50K | $437,848 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.04% | 49K | $423,916 | +3,452 (+7.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity MSCI Communication ServicesETF | 0.03% | 45K | $390,416 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.03% | 44K | $384,508 | +1,895 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 35K | $305,384 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.03% | 33K | $290,168 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Broad Market ETF™ | 0.03% | 32K | $282,442 | +48 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NMAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NMAX
Institutional investors own 66.4% of Newsmax's shares and insiders 21.95%. The largest holder is Greenwich Wealth Management LLC with 17.65% of the shares (22.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 57.01% of the float, or 3.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 57.2% since 2023.
Related: NMAX analyst forecast, NMAX key metrics. See the NMAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NMAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Newsmax stock?
The largest shareholders of Newsmax are Greenwich Wealth Management LLC (17.65%), BlackRock Inc (2.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.13%), AQR Capital Management LLC (1.04%), State Street Corp (0.60%).
What percentage of Newsmax is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 66.4% of Newsmax's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.95%.
Which funds own Newsmax?
The largest fund holders of Newsmax are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.11%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.97%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.41%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.35%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.21%).
What is Newsmax's short interest?
4.5M shares of Newsmax were sold short, 57.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.78 days to cover.
How many shares of Newsmax are outstanding?
Newsmax has 89.9M shares outstanding, of which 30.9M are in the public float.