Beasley Broadcast Group, Inc (BBGI) Ownership
BBGI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 27.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.2M
- Float
- 712K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.03% 103K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.84 short interest up 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 27.53%
- Insiders 21.08%
- Other investors 51.39%
BBGI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 3.09% | 63K | $524,695 | −30 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.40% | 29K | $238,125 | +28,759 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T3 Companies, LLC | 1.26% | 26K | $213,624 | +25,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.98% | 20K | $167,422 | +20,220 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.92% | 19K | $155,664 | −1,000 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.74% | 15K | $126,593 | +15,289 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp | 0.70% | 14K | $119,000 | +66 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Appleseed Capital | 0.48% | 9,800 | $81,144 | +9,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.42% | 8,661 | $71,713 | −13,581 (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.39% | 7,917 | $65,553 | +5,619 (+244.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 0.21% | 4,302 | $35,621 | +2,473 (+135.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.19% | 3,941 | $32,631 | +3,941 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Sun Life Financial Inc | 0.07% | 1,524 | $12,619 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 109 | $903 | −137 (−55.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | <0.01% | 50 | $414 | +50 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | <0.01% | 20 | $166 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tower Research Capital LLC | <0.01% | 4 | $33 | −1,058 (−99.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SignatureFD, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −2,312 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −10,321 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −10,124 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 112K shares and 8 cut 39K.
BBGI top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.78% | 36K | $302,220 | −500 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions IB | 0.63% | 13K | $107,640 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Gabelli Multimedia | 0.36% | 7,300 | $60,444 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Global Small & Mid Cap Value Tru | 0.24% | 5,000 | $41,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.19% | 4,000 | $33,120 | −1,000 (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.16% | 3,274 | $27,109 | −18 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.15% | 3,017 | $24,981 | −21 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gabelli Global Mini Mites I | 0.12% | 2,500 | $20,700 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 1,618 | $13,397 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.05% | 1,041 | $8,619 | +223 (+27.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.05% | 1,000 | $8,280 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.03% | 524 | $4,339 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 152 | $1,259 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | NT Glbl Hi Yld Bd Sel Idx G EUR Acc | <0.01% | 35 | $290 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BBGI insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-20 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $8.11 | 50 | $406 |
| 2024-11-15 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $8.72 | 25 | $218 |
| 2024-11-11 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $8.53 | 50 | $426 |
| 2024-11-07 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $9.75 | 125 | $1,219 |
| 2024-11-07 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $9.98 | 1,000 | $9,980 |
| 2024-09-12 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $10.80 | 240 | $2,592 |
| 2024-09-12 | Bruce G Beasley | Buy | $11.00 | 250 | $2,750 |
| 2024-09-12 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $11.20 | 300 | $3,360 |
| 2024-09-10 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $10.00 | 350 | $3,500 |
| 2024-02-15 | Brian E Beasley | Buy | $17.00 | 60 | $1,020 |
| 2023-12-01 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $15.00 | 68 | $1,020 |
| 2023-11-27 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $14.40 | 69 | $994 |
| 2023-11-24 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $14.20 | 70 | $994 |
| 2023-11-22 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $14.60 | 65 | $949 |
| 2023-11-17 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $14.60 | 714 | $10,424 |
| 2023-05-26 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $21.20 | 77 | $1,632 |
| 2023-05-24 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $21.20 | 55 | $1,166 |
| 2023-05-22 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $21.40 | 25 | $535 |
| 2023-05-19 | Caroline Beasley | Buy | $21.60 | 10 | $216 |
| 2023-05-19 | Bruce G Beasley | Buy | $21.40 | 25 | $535 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BBGI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BBGI
Institutional investors own 27.5% of Beasley Broadcast's shares and insiders 21.08%. The largest holder is Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al with 3.09% of the shares (63K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.03% of the float, or 1.84 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 57.4% since 2014.
Related: BBGI analyst forecast, BBGI key metrics. See the BBGI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BBGI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Beasley Broadcast stock?
The largest shareholders of Beasley Broadcast are Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (3.09%), Citadel Advisors Llc (1.40%), T3 Companies, LLC (1.26%), Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. (0.98%), Gabelli Funds LLC (0.92%).
What percentage of Beasley Broadcast is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 27.5% of Beasley Broadcast's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.08%.
Which funds own Beasley Broadcast?
The largest fund holders of Beasley Broadcast are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.78%), 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions IB (0.63%), Gabelli Multimedia (0.36%), Gabelli Global Small & Mid Cap Value Tru (0.24%), Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.19%).
What is Beasley Broadcast's short interest?
103K shares of Beasley Broadcast were sold short, 12.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.84 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Beasley Broadcast?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Beasley Broadcast (since May 19, 2023), 20 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Beasley Broadcast are outstanding?
Beasley Broadcast has 1.2M shares outstanding, of which 712K are in the public float.