NiSource Inc. (NI) Ownership
NI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.35% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 479.6M
- Float
- 477.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.48% 16.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.89 short interest up 14.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.06%
- Insiders 0.35%
- Other investors 1.60%
NI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.46% | 55.0M | $2.35B | +3.5M (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.54% | 31.4M | $1.34B | +208,299 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 6.22% | 29.8M | $1.27B | −20.0M (−40.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.76% | 27.6M | $1.18B | +520,362 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.64% | 27.1M | $1.16B | +87,001 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 12.9M | $551.4M | +306,858 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Deutsche Bank AG | 2.52% | 12.1M | $515.5M | +359,630 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.12% | 10.2M | $434.1M | +945,925 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.93% | 9.2M | $394.2M | +13,829 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.62% | 7.8M | $332.5M | −1,464 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 1.62% | 7.8M | $332.5M | −276,656 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.45% | 7.0M | $297.2M | −1.6M (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.24% | 5.9M | $253.0M | −59,160 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.16% | 5.6M | $238.3M | +102,050 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Newport Trust Co. | 1.13% | 5.4M | $231.2M | −180,909 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.04% | 5.0M | $213.5M | +189,458 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cohen & Steers Inc | 1.03% | 4.9M | $211.0M | +245,616 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.94% | 4.5M | $192.7M | +43,097 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Soroban Capital Partners LP | 0.94% | 4.5M | $191.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.92% | 4.4M | $188.8M | +168,057 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.7M shares and 6 cut 22.1M.
NI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 15.2M | $649.1M | −58,080 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.66% | 12.7M | $543.7M | +151,424 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 2.26% | 10.9M | $463.2M | +27,536 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.72% | 8.2M | $351.7M | +84,804 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 6.4M | $272.7M | −10,286 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 6.2M | $265.6M | +23,879 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 5.9M | $251.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 5.5M | $235.3M | +3,338 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.08% | 5.2M | $221.3M | −2,929 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Utilities A1 | 1.04% | 5.0M | $213.4M | −350,000 (−6.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Pictet Glbl Sel Fd Glbl Utilities Eq P | 0.98% | 4.7M | $201.4M | +335,551 (+7.7%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.98% | 4.7M | $200.4M | −9,785 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 0.90% | 4.3M | $183.8M | −1,477 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.85% | 4.1M | $174.4M | −2.6M (−39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 3.5M | $149.5M | +2,532 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.72% | 3.4M | $147.0M | +484,394 (+16.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Utilities ETF | 0.69% | 3.3M | $141.0M | +2,991 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.64% | 3.0M | $130.0M | +3,650 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Cohen & Steers Infrastructure | 0.59% | 2.9M | $121.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 2.7M | $115.8M | +1,325 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Kimberly S Cuccia | Sell | $43.13 | 8,000 | $345,040 |
| 2025-07-09 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $39.37 | — | — |
| 2025-05-30 | Melanie B Berman | Sell | $39.42 | 6,227 | $245,468 |
| 2025-05-14 | Michael E Jesanis | Sell | $37.81 | 6,178 | $233,590 |
| 2025-05-13 | Michael E Jesanis | Sell | $38.22 | 4,000 | $152,880 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NI
Institutional investors own 98.1% of NiSource's shares and insiders 0.35%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.46% of the shares (55.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.48% of the float, or 2.89 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.9% since 2014.
Related: NI analyst forecast, NI key metrics, NI dividend history. See the NI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NiSource stock?
The largest shareholders of NiSource are BlackRock Inc (11.46%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.54%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (6.22%), State Street Corp (5.76%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.64%).
What percentage of NiSource is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.1% of NiSource's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.35%.
Which funds own NiSource?
The largest fund holders of NiSource are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.66%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (2.26%), State Street®UtilSelSectSPDR®ETF (1.72%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is NiSource's short interest?
16.7M shares of NiSource were sold short, 4.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NiSource?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in NiSource (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of NiSource are outstanding?
NiSource has 479.6M shares outstanding, of which 477.7M are in the public float.