Centuri Holdings, Inc. (CTRI) Ownership
CTRI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 101.0M
- Float
- 95.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.87% 5.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.34 short interest up 51.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.44%
- Insiders 0.62%
CTRI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 14.20% | 14.3M | $282.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.82% | 6.9M | $135.8M | −311,692 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Carronade Capital Management LP | 5.46% | 5.5M | $108.8M | +953,429 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.33% | 5.4M | $106.2M | −811,527 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.89% | 4.9M | $97.4M | +221,194 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Hill City Capital, LP | 3.99% | 4.0M | $79.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.81% | 3.8M | $75.9M | −428,821 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 3.8M | $74.7M | −456,011 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.56% | 2.6M | $51.0M | −130,072 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 2.4M | $48.1M | +475,675 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.33% | 2.3M | $46.3M | +404,073 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Verbena Value LP | 2.18% | 2.2M | $43.3M | +425,203 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 2.08% | 2.1M | $41.4M | +142,394 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.77% | 1.8M | $35.3M | −85,690 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.64% | 1.7M | $32.7M | −285,318 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.54% | 1.6M | $30.6M | +104,886 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.53% | 1.5M | $30.5M | −390,514 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.52% | 1.5M | $30.2M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.47% | 1.5M | $29.2M | +590,738 (+66.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.46% | 1.5M | $29.1M | +112,333 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 5.0M shares and 8 cut 2.9M.
CTRI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.71% | 2.7M | $54.0M | −4,336 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.26% | 2.3M | $45.1M | −26,304 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Value | 2.18% | 2.2M | $43.4M | +302,100 (+15.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.95% | 2.0M | $38.9M | +832 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 1.57% | 1.6M | $31.3M | +11,160 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 1.47% | 1.5M | $29.2M | +126,300 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | NEOS MLP & Engy Infras Hi Inc ETF | 1.45% | 1.5M | $28.8M | −4,045 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 1.23% | 1.2M | $24.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 1.14% | 1.2M | $22.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.12% | 1.1M | $22.3M | −9,000 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.96% | 967K | $19.1M | +9,033 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.82% | 828K | $16.3M | −1,048 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 0.66% | 665K | $13.1M | +22,500 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nomura VIP Small Cap Value Series Std | 0.60% | 610K | $12.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Value Strategies | 0.54% | 543K | $10.7M | +83,400 (+18.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 509K | $10.0M | +12,121 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.46% | 467K | $9.2M | +124,869 (+36.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 453K | $8.9M | +306 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity US All Cap Series F | 0.44% | 447K | $8.8M | +74,600 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Value | 0.43% | 433K | $8.5M | +241,800 (+126.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CTRI insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | Christian Brown | Sell | $24.51 | 7,108 | $174,217 |
| 2025-11-14 | Carl C Icahn | Buy | $21.50 | 3,488,372 | $75.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CTRI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CTRI
Institutional investors own 110.4% of Centuri's shares and insiders 0.62%. The largest holder is ICAHN CARL C with 14.20% of the shares (14.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.87% of the float, or 3.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.8% since 2021.
Related: CTRI analyst forecast, CTRI key metrics. See the CTRI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CTRI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Centuri stock?
The largest shareholders of Centuri are ICAHN CARL C (14.20%), BlackRock Inc (6.82%), Carronade Capital Management LP (5.46%), FMR Inc (5.33%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.89%).
What percentage of Centuri is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.4% of Centuri's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.62%.
Which funds own Centuri?
The largest fund holders of Centuri are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.71%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.26%), Fidelity Value (2.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.95%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (1.57%).
What is Centuri's short interest?
5.9M shares of Centuri were sold short, 6.87% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Centuri?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Centuri (since November 14, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Centuri are outstanding?
Centuri has 101.0M shares outstanding, of which 95.1M are in the public float.