Cloudflare, Inc. (NET) Ownership
NET ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 322.6M
- Float
- 320.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.69% 7.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.44 short interest up 12.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.26%
- Insiders 0.62%
- Other investors 9.12%
NET top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 6.83% | 24.3M | $7.21B | +1.6M (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.07% | 21.6M | $6.40B | +504,625 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.72% | 16.8M | $4.98B | +779,837 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.29% | 15.3M | $4.52B | −624,994 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 4.10% | 14.6M | $4.33B | −1.3M (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.05% | 14.4M | $4.28B | +714,169 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 3.55% | 12.7M | $3.75B | −904,980 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 3.08% | 11.0M | $3.25B | +87,840 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.08% | 7.4M | $2.20B | +242,046 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.67% | 6.0M | $1.77B | −29,524 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.52% | 5.4M | $1.61B | +1.0M (+23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.48% | 5.3M | $1.56B | −633,183 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.20% | 4.3M | $1.27B | +658,901 (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.14% | 4.0M | $1.20B | +37,923 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.05% | 3.8M | $1.11B | −17,383 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.05% | 3.7M | $1.11B | +379,201 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank Frankfurt am Main | 1.03% | 3.7M | $1.09B | −824,979 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 1.01% | 3.6M | $1.07B | −46,613 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | 0.91% | 3.2M | $959.9M | −422,245 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.87% | 3.1M | $919.7M | −9,733 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.0M shares and 10 cut 4.8M.
NET top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 4.59% | 16.3M | $4.84B | +515,776 (+3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 10.2M | $3.01B | −20,120 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.94% | 6.9M | $2.05B | −3,210 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds New Perspective A | 1.61% | 5.7M | $1.70B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.04% | 3.7M | $1.09B | +104,534 (+2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 1.03% | 3.7M | $1.09B | +67,752 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard US Growth Investor | 0.74% | 2.6M | $783.6M | −134,866 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.71% | 2.5M | $750.5M | +78,125 (+3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 0.69% | 2.4M | $723.0M | +540,093 (+28.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.65% | 2.3M | $682.1M | +5,298 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.63% | 2.3M | $667.2M | −29,100 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 0.62% | 2.2M | $652.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Franklin DynaTech Fund A | 0.56% | 2.0M | $592.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley Inst Growth I | 0.55% | 2.0M | $583.4M | −270,073 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Ultra® Inv | 0.54% | 1.9M | $568.6M | −38,000 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Capital Group Growth ETF | 0.53% | 1.9M | $554.3M | +4,896 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.51% | 1.8M | $532.8M | −1,923 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Scottish Mortgage Ord | 0.47% | 1.7M | $495.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 1.6M | $461.3M | −17,366 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | UniGlobal Vorsorge | 0.39% | 1.4M | $409.5M | −184,976 (−11.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NET insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $209.15 | 25,641 | $5.4M |
| 2026-04-20 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $199.37 | 25,641 | $5.1M |
| 2026-04-17 | Thomas J Seifert | Sell | $197.98 | 10,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $223.62 | 659 | $147,366 |
| 2026-04-08 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $213.59 | 51,725 | $11.0M |
| 2026-04-06 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $210.02 | 52,384 | $11.0M |
| 2026-04-01 | Mark J Hawkins | Sell | $209.60 | 133 | $27,877 |
| 2026-03-18 | Carl Ledbetter | Sell | $227.05 | 15,000 | $3.4M |
| 2026-03-18 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $218.87 | 38,766 | $8.5M |
| 2026-03-18 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $227.80 | 13,618 | $3.1M |
| 2026-03-17 | Thomas J Seifert | Sell | $212.30 | 10,341 | $2.2M |
| 2026-03-16 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $209.08 | 52,384 | $11.0M |
| 2026-03-05 | Janel Riley | Sell | $190.00 | 23,332 | $4.4M |
| 2026-03-05 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $189.50 | 25,641 | $4.9M |
| 2026-03-03 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $174.61 | 25,641 | $4.5M |
| 2026-02-26 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $173.78 | 52,384 | $9.1M |
| 2026-02-24 | Matthew Prince | Sell | $164.15 | 52,384 | $8.6M |
| 2026-02-23 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $172.76 | 25,641 | $4.4M |
| 2026-02-20 | Michelle Zatlyn | Sell | $192.66 | 25,641 | $4.9M |
| 2026-02-20 | Thomas J Seifert | Sell | $185.04 | 41,557 | $7.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NET shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NET
Institutional investors own 90.3% of Cloudflare's shares and insiders 0.62%. The largest holder is Capital World Investors with 6.83% of the shares (24.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.69% of the float, or 2.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 362.0% since 2016.
Related: NET analyst forecast, NET key metrics. See the NET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NET ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cloudflare stock?
The largest shareholders of Cloudflare are Capital World Investors (6.83%), BlackRock Inc (6.07%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.72%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (4.29%), Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (4.10%).
What percentage of Cloudflare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.3% of Cloudflare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.62%.
Which funds own Cloudflare?
The largest fund holders of Cloudflare are American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (4.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.94%), American Funds New Perspective A (1.61%), Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor (1.04%).
What is Cloudflare's short interest?
7.7M shares of Cloudflare were sold short, 2.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cloudflare?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Cloudflare (since February 20, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Cloudflare are outstanding?
Cloudflare has 322.6M shares outstanding, of which 320.5M are in the public float.