N-able, Inc. (NABL) Ownership
NABL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.25% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 188.9M
- Float
- 73.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.38% 4.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.23 short interest down 7.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.86%
- Insiders 2.25%
NABL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. | 32.54% | 61.5M | $275.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Thoma Bravo LP | 26.52% | 50.1M | $224.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.21% | 11.7M | $52.6M | −761,130 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.68% | 5.1M | $22.7M | +294,394 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.39% | 4.5M | $20.2M | −1.3M (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.24% | 4.2M | $18.9M | +308,443 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.20% | 4.2M | $18.6M | −115,700 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 3.3M | $14.9M | −122,099 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AlpInvest Partners N.V. | 1.26% | 2.4M | $10.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.21% | 2.3M | $10.2M | +1.8M (+374.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dana Investment Advisors Inc | 1.08% | 2.0M | $9.1M | +575,185 (+39.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.05% | 2.0M | $8.9M | +285,513 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Topline Capital Management LLC | 1.01% | 1.9M | $8.5M | −49,981 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.00% | 1.9M | $8.5M | +1.5M (+329.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.99% | 1.9M | $8.4M | +187,122 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.99% | 1.9M | $8.3M | +740,313 (+65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.98% | 1.8M | $8.3M | +558,020 (+43.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 0.95% | 1.8M | $8.0M | −47,496 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Defiance ETFs, LLC | 0.95% | 1.8M | $8.0M | −47,496 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.72% | 1.4M | $6.1M | +78,424 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.3M shares and 7 cut 2.5M.
NABL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nomura Small Cap Value A | 2.56% | 4.8M | $21.7M | +222,710 (+4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Nomura VIP Small Cap Value Series Std | 1.36% | 2.6M | $11.5M | +125,290 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Defiance Space and Connective Tech ETF | 1.35% | 2.5M | $11.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.23% | 2.3M | $10.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.00% | 1.9M | $8.4M | −21,696 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.92% | 1.7M | $7.8M | +3,253 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.71% | 1.3M | $6.0M | +133,283 (+11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.60% | 1.1M | $5.1M | +7,100 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.55% | 1.0M | $4.7M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.41% | 782K | $3.5M | +3,775 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.37% | 693K | $3.1M | +10,231 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.36% | 676K | $3.0M | +1,024 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&PKenshoFutSecETF | 0.34% | 643K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.33% | 631K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia Sm Cp Val and Inflection Inst | 0.33% | 628K | $2.8M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.26% | 490K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.25% | 478K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.22% | 416K | $1.9M | +4,621 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.20% | 379K | $1.7M | +252 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.20% | 378K | $1.7M | +335,882 (+790.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NABL insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-19 | Michael I Adler | Sell | $7.72 | 31,728 | $244,940 |
| 2025-08-18 | Ann Johnson | Sell | $7.70 | 34,568 | $266,174 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NABL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NABL
Institutional investors own 101.9% of N-able's shares and insiders 2.25%. The largest holder is SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. with 32.54% of the shares (61.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.38% of the float, or 1.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.1% since 2019.
Related: NABL analyst forecast, NABL key metrics. See the NABL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NABL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most N-able stock?
The largest shareholders of N-able are SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. (32.54%), Thoma Bravo LP (26.52%), BlackRock Inc (6.21%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.68%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.39%).
What percentage of N-able is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.9% of N-able's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.25%.
Which funds own N-able?
The largest fund holders of N-able are Nomura Small Cap Value A (2.56%), Nomura VIP Small Cap Value Series Std (1.36%), Defiance Space and Connective Tech ETF (1.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.23%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.00%).
What is N-able's short interest?
4.0M shares of N-able were sold short, 5.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling N-able?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in N-able (since August 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of N-able are outstanding?
N-able has 188.9M shares outstanding, of which 73.7M are in the public float.