Myriad Genetics, Inc. (MYGN) Ownership
MYGN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 95.6M
- Float
- 79.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.16% 8.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.09 short interest down 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.95%
- Insiders 4.01%
MYGN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.39% | 10.9M | $43.3M | +2.0M (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Millennium Management LLC | 6.93% | 6.6M | $26.3M | −48,445 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 6.00% | 5.7M | $22.8M | +4.1M (+248.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.21% | 5.0M | $19.8M | +561,033 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.79% | 4.6M | $18.2M | +82,359 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 4.1M | $16.2M | +156,851 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.27% | 3.1M | $12.4M | +818,384 (+35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.22% | 3.1M | $12.3M | +497,439 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.89% | 2.8M | $11.0M | +854,393 (+44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.60% | 2.5M | $9.9M | −687,638 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 2.4M | $9.6M | +96,818 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.16% | 2.1M | $8.2M | +615,967 (+42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.15% | 2.1M | $8.2M | −309,249 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.98% | 1.9M | $7.5M | −196,965 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.82% | 1.7M | $6.9M | −60,684 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.74% | 1.7M | $6.6M | −24,626 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.64% | 1.6M | $6.2M | −405,852 (−20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.63% | 1.6M | $6.2M | +273,677 (+21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.62% | 1.5M | $6.2M | +626,586 (+68.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.61% | 1.5M | $6.1M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 12.2M shares and 7 cut 1.7M.
MYGN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 2.9M | $11.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.98% | 2.9M | $11.3M | −54,500 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.47% | 2.4M | $9.4M | −27,200 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.87% | 1.8M | $7.1M | +794,961 (+80.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.29% | 1.2M | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.17% | 1.1M | $4.4M | −201,571 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.07% | 1.0M | $4.1M | +149,760 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 1.0M | $4.0M | +8,335 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.90% | 864K | $3.4M | +1,310 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.84% | 802K | $3.2M | +1,680 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 0.79% | 757K | $3.0M | +76,478 (+11.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.72% | 689K | $2.7M | −5,224 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.66% | 629K | $2.5M | +127,576 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.61% | 588K | $2.3M | +390,320 (+197.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 538K | $2.1M | +5,717 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 512K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 505K | $2.0M | +333 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 480K | $1.9M | +8,787 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.49% | 468K | $1.9M | +665 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small-Cap Equity | 0.41% | 397K | $1.6M | +70,909 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MYGN insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Samraat S Raha | Buy | $5.00 | 40,000 | $200,000 |
| 2026-02-27 | S. Louise Phanstiel | Buy | $4.66 | 48,000 | $223,680 |
| 2026-02-26 | S. Louise Phanstiel | Buy | $4.80 | 50,407 | $241,954 |
| 2026-02-25 | S. Louise Phanstiel | Buy | $4.74 | 6,100 | $28,914 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MYGN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MYGN
Institutional investors own 97.0% of Myriad Genetics's shares and insiders 4.01%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.39% of the shares (10.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.16% of the float, or 4.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 23.7% since 2014.
Related: MYGN analyst forecast, MYGN key metrics. See the MYGN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MYGN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Myriad Genetics stock?
The largest shareholders of Myriad Genetics are BlackRock Inc (11.39%), Millennium Management LLC (6.93%), Vestal Point Capital LP (6.00%), State Street Corp (5.21%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.79%).
What percentage of Myriad Genetics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.0% of Myriad Genetics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.01%.
Which funds own Myriad Genetics?
The largest fund holders of Myriad Genetics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.98%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.47%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.87%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (1.29%).
What is Myriad Genetics's short interest?
8.5M shares of Myriad Genetics were sold short, 9.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.09 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Myriad Genetics?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Myriad Genetics (since February 25, 2026), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Myriad Genetics are outstanding?
Myriad Genetics has 95.6M shares outstanding, of which 79.3M are in the public float.