MaxCyte, Inc. (MXCT) Ownership
MXCT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 66.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.84% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 103.2M
- Float
- 93.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.07% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.72 short interest down 6.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.74%
- Insiders 1.84%
- Other investors 31.42%
MXCT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 7.95% | 8.2M | $10.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vitruvian Partners | 4.89% | 5.0M | $6.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.91% | 4.0M | $5.2M | +49,468 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.58% | 3.7M | $4.8M | +5,918 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Mudita Advisors LLP | 3.27% | 3.4M | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 2.97% | 3.1M | $4.0M | −5.7M (−65.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Brooklands Fund Management Limited | 2.76% | 2.8M | $3.7M | +658,063 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 2.69% | 2.8M | $3.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cadian Capital Management LP | 2.13% | 2.2M | $2.9M | +478,224 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 2.06% | 2.1M | $2.8M | +793,559 (+59.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.85% | 1.9M | $2.5M | −82,400 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.82% | 1.9M | $2.4M | +661,594 (+54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.51% | 1.6M | $2.0M | +1.5M (+7,498.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.42% | 1.5M | $1.9M | +854,779 (+140.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.29% | 1.3M | $1.7M | −1.0M (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | RBF LLC | 1.28% | 1.3M | $1.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.20% | 1.2M | $1.6M | +82,924 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.17% | 1.2M | $1.6M | +1.2M (+2,698.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | 1.16% | 1.2M | $1.6M | +200,000 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.98% | 1.0M | $1.3M | +915,866 (+925.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.7M shares and 3 cut 6.9M.
MXCT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AXA Framlington Health Fund - R Income | 2.69% | 2.8M | $3.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.66% | 2.7M | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Liontrust UK Listed Smaller Coms B Acc | 2.64% | 2.7M | $3.5M | −1.1M (−28.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Unicorn AIM VCT Ord | 2.41% | 2.5M | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Liontrust Instl UK Lstd Smlr Coms P Acc | 1.70% | 1.8M | $2.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | River UK Micro Cap Ord | 0.81% | 834K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MI Chelverton UK Equity Growth B Acc | 0.68% | 700K | $910,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.66% | 679K | $882,911 | −43,420 (−6.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.53% | 552K | $717,336 | −2,965 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Inst Inception I | 0.34% | 347K | $451,663 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | EQ/Morgan Stanley Small Cap Growth K | 0.28% | 288K | $374,729 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.28% | 284K | $369,834 | +312 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.19% | 199K | $259,147 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.17% | 171K | $221,827 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Liontrust UK Recovery B Inc | 0.15% | 156K | $203,303 | +19,780 (+14.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.11% | 115K | $149,276 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.11% | 109K | $142,338 | +69,257 (+172.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacific Select Large-Cap Growth I | 0.10% | 106K | $137,917 | −3,700 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.07% | 76K | $98,467 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Diversified Equity Alpha Inst | 0.07% | 74K | $96,732 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MXCT insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Douglas J Swirsky | Sell | $0.81 | 10,142 | $8,215 |
| 2025-08-13 | Douglas J Swirsky | Buy | $1.29 | 50,000 | $64,500 |
| 2025-08-13 | Maher Masoud | Buy | $1.37 | 75,000 | $102,750 |
| 2025-08-13 | Richard Douglas | Buy | $1.39 | 80,000 | $111,200 |
| 2025-08-13 | Stanley C Erck | Buy | $1.37 | 100,000 | $137,000 |
| 2025-08-13 | William W Brooke | Buy | $1.29 | 50,000 | $64,500 |
| 2025-06-25 | Rekha Hemrajani | Sell | $2.09 | 10,684 | $22,330 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MXCT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MXCT
Institutional investors own 66.7% of MaxCyte's shares and insiders 1.84%. The largest holder is Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd with 7.95% of the shares (8.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.07% of the float, or 2.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24,871.4% since 2014.
Related: MXCT analyst forecast, MXCT key metrics. See the MXCT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MXCT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MaxCyte stock?
The largest shareholders of MaxCyte are Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd (7.95%), Vitruvian Partners (4.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.91%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (3.58%), Mudita Advisors LLP (3.27%).
What percentage of MaxCyte is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 66.7% of MaxCyte's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.84%.
Which funds own MaxCyte?
The largest fund holders of MaxCyte are AXA Framlington Health Fund - R Income (2.69%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.66%), Liontrust UK Listed Smaller Coms B Acc (2.64%), Unicorn AIM VCT Ord (2.41%), Liontrust Instl UK Lstd Smlr Coms P Acc (1.70%).
What is MaxCyte's short interest?
1.1M shares of MaxCyte were sold short, 1.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MaxCyte?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in MaxCyte (since June 25, 2025), 5 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of MaxCyte are outstanding?
MaxCyte has 103.2M shares outstanding, of which 93.7M are in the public float.