Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST) Ownership
MVST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 23.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 44.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 385.9M
- Float
- 209.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.94% 20.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.05 short interest down 7.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 23.45%
- Insiders 44.92%
- Other investors 31.64%
MVST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.30% | 16.5M | $8.6M | +1.1M (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 8.7M | $4.5M | +81,060 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Legal & General Group PLC | 2.15% | 8.3M | $4.3M | +8.1M (+5,697.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 1.98% | 7.6M | $3.9M | +2.2M (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.44% | 5.5M | $2.9M | +547,598 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.29% | 5.0M | $2.6M | +4.8M (+2,565.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.27% | 4.9M | $2.5M | +1.6M (+47.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.47% | 1.8M | $945,806 | +188,807 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.44% | 1.7M | $870,578 | −300,194 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43% | 1.7M | $861,198 | −1.7M (−50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.41% | 1.6M | $813,714 | −71,110 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.37% | 1.4M | $734,805 | +36,311 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.30% | 1.2M | $604,898 | +411,522 (+54.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.19% | 722K | $374,123 | −44,932 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.18% | 685K | $355,017 | +192,137 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.17% | 666K | $345,366 | +23,364 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.17% | 660K | $342,253 | +496,929 (+303.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.17% | 641K | $332,120 | −51,198 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.16% | 606K | $313,851 | +8,899 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.13% | 516K | $267,217 | +40,968 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 19.9M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
MVST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF | 2.06% | 7.9M | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.61% | 6.2M | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.14% | 4.4M | $2.3M | −50,496 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.69% | 2.6M | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.60% | 2.3M | $1.2M | −2,850 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.34% | 1.3M | $685,703 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | WisdomTree Battery Solutions ETF USD Acc | 0.34% | 1.3M | $676,925 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.32% | 1.2M | $628,875 | +24,120 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 1.2M | $598,582 | +474,808 (+69.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.29% | 1.1M | $571,644 | −1,396 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.25% | 962K | $498,326 | +648 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.14% | 557K | $288,706 | +844 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.13% | 514K | $266,449 | −3,546 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.13% | 514K | $266,240 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.11% | 410K | $212,392 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 380K | $196,928 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.09% | 352K | $182,419 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.09% | 337K | $174,550 | +16,116 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 319K | $165,483 | +14,357 (+4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.07% | 279K | $144,557 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MVST insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Yixin Pan | Sell | $2.76 | 12,596 | $34,765 |
| 2025-11-25 | Rodney Worthen | Sell | $3.48 | 2,671 | $9,295 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MVST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MVST
Institutional investors own 23.4% of Microvast's shares and insiders 44.92%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.30% of the shares (16.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.94% of the float, or 3.05 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 850.9% since 2019.
Related: MVST analyst forecast, MVST key metrics. See the MVST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MVST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Microvast stock?
The largest shareholders of Microvast are BlackRock Inc (4.30%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.27%), Legal & General Group PLC (2.15%), State Street Corp (1.98%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.44%).
What percentage of Microvast is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 23.4% of Microvast's shares outstanding; insiders hold 44.92%.
Which funds own Microvast?
The largest fund holders of Microvast are L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF (2.06%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.61%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.14%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (0.69%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.60%).
What is Microvast's short interest?
20.6M shares of Microvast were sold short, 7.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.05 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Microvast?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Microvast (since November 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Microvast are outstanding?
Microvast has 385.9M shares outstanding, of which 209.8M are in the public float.