Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) Ownership
MRVL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 81.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 876.9M
- Float
- 873.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.21% 24.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.33 short interest down 23.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.74%
- Insiders 0.50%
- Other investors 17.76%
MRVL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.55% | 85.6M | $19.51B | +21.8M (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.46% | 57.9M | $13.19B | +18.8M (+48.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 6.35% | 56.9M | $12.97B | −74.3M (−56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.67% | 41.8M | $9.53B | +18.5M (+79.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.38% | 30.3M | $6.90B | +1.5M (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 21.1M | $4.81B | +8.5M (+67.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.34% | 21.0M | $4.79B | −12.2M (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.64% | 14.7M | $3.35B | +3.5M (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 1.58% | 14.2M | $3.24B | +3.7M (+34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.55% | 13.9M | $3.16B | +8.1M (+138.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.54% | 13.8M | $3.15B | +12.1M (+714.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.46% | 13.1M | $2.99B | +2.4M (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.02% | 9.1M | $2.08B | +1.5M (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.01% | 9.1M | $2.07B | −11.7M (−56.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 0.98% | 8.8M | $1.99B | −1.1M (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.97% | 8.7M | $1.98B | +819,400 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.95% | 8.6M | $1.95B | +1.7M (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amundi | 0.92% | 8.2M | $1.88B | +3.7M (+80.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.89% | 8.0M | $1.81B | +4.8M (+153.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.87% | 7.8M | $1.78B | +7.1M (+958.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 118.4M shares and 4 cut 99.4M.
MRVL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 28.5M | $6.50B | −56,635 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.57% | 23.0M | $5.24B | −264,132 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.04% | 18.3M | $4.17B | −29,876 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Select Semiconductors | 1.69% | 15.1M | $3.45B | −255,300 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 1.41% | 12.7M | $2.89B | +72,002 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.30% | 11.7M | $2.66B | −18,796 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.27% | 11.4M | $2.59B | +43,652 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.20% | 10.8M | $2.45B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.06% | 9.5M | $2.16B | −8,184 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.90% | 8.1M | $1.84B | −81,464 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.70% | 6.3M | $1.44B | +3,888 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.66% | 5.9M | $1.35B | +13,626 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.55% | 4.9M | $1.12B | −45,600 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Select Technology | 0.55% | 4.9M | $1.11B | −1.5M (−23.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.52% | 4.6M | $1.06B | −48,085 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.45% | 4.0M | $918.5M | +9,408 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 0.43% | 3.9M | $880.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.37% | 3.3M | $745.7M | −2,254 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Direxion Daily Semicondct Bull 3X ETF | 0.31% | 2.8M | $641.8M | −17,024 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.26% | 2.4M | $540.1M | +259,700 (+12.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MRVL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Mark Casper | Sell | $135.50 | 10,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-04-16 | Sandeep Bharathi | Sell | $130.35 | 66,892 | $8.7M |
| 2026-04-15 | Matthew J Murphy | Sell | $134.46 | 7,500 | $1.0M |
| 2026-04-15 | Willem A Meintjes | Sell | $134.01 | 30,000 | $4.0M |
| 2026-04-06 | Chris Koopmans | Sell | $110.24 | 10,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-04-06 | Mark Casper | Sell | $109.45 | 6,900 | $755,205 |
| 2026-04-02 | Mark Casper | Sell | $107.01 | 10,854 | $1.2M |
| 2026-04-01 | Mark Casper | Sell | $105.11 | 7,000 | $735,770 |
| 2026-03-26 | Matthew J Murphy | Sell | $98.70 | 30,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-03-26 | Sandeep Bharathi | Sell | $99.61 | 44,414 | $4.4M |
| 2026-03-18 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $87.62 | — | — |
| 2026-01-05 | Mark Casper | Sell | $93.08 | 5,000 | $465,400 |
| 2025-12-05 | Mark Casper | Sell | $101.00 | 1,253 | $126,553 |
| 2025-09-25 | Chris Koopmans | Buy | $78.03 | 6,800 | $530,604 |
| 2025-09-25 | Matthew J Murphy | Buy | $77.09 | 13,600 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-25 | Sandeep Bharathi | Buy | $78.03 | 3,400 | $265,302 |
| 2025-09-25 | Willem A Meintjes | Buy | $78.03 | 3,400 | $265,302 |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $74.62 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $63.33 | — | — |
| 2025-07-21 | Angus S. King Jr. | Buy | $73.06 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MRVL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MRVL
Institutional investors own 81.7% of Marvell's shares and insiders 0.50%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.55% of the shares (85.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.21% of the float, or 1.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 67.3% since 2014.
Related: MRVL analyst forecast, MRVL key metrics, MRVL dividend history. See the MRVL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MRVL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Marvell stock?
The largest shareholders of Marvell are BlackRock Inc (9.55%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.46%), FMR Inc (6.35%), State Street Corp (4.67%), Amvescap Plc. (3.38%).
What percentage of Marvell is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 81.7% of Marvell's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.50%.
Which funds own Marvell?
The largest fund holders of Marvell are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.57%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.04%), Fidelity Select Semiconductors (1.69%), VanEck Semiconductor ETF (1.41%).
What is Marvell's short interest?
24.1M shares of Marvell were sold short, 3.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Marvell?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Marvell (since July 21, 2025), 6 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of Marvell are outstanding?
Marvell has 876.9M shares outstanding, of which 873.8M are in the public float.