Marqeta, Inc. (MQ) Ownership
MQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.34% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 95.9M
- Float
- 89.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.00% 4.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.60 short interest up 1.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.13%
- Insiders 3.34%
- Other investors 39.53%
MQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 10.92% | 45.5M | $850.1M | −7.7M (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.59% | 27.5M | $513.1M | +189,933 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 6.10% | 25.4M | $474.9M | +439,093 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.22% | 17.6M | $328.6M | +653,670 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.00% | 16.7M | $311.6M | +143,930 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.33% | 13.9M | $259.6M | +3.7M (+36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.98% | 12.4M | $232.1M | +839,244 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.67% | 11.1M | $207.9M | +5.0M (+81.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.45% | 10.2M | $190.5M | +1.5M (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 9.5M | $176.9M | +96,269 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.26% | 9.4M | $175.7M | +164,851 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | North Reef Capital Management LP | 1.90% | 7.9M | $147.7M | +500,000 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vitruvian Partners | 1.65% | 6.9M | $128.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.39% | 5.8M | $108.1M | +139,929 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 0.81% | 3.4M | $62.7M | −16,071 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.80% | 3.3M | $62.0M | +76,971 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.74% | 3.1M | $57.7M | −28,433 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.71% | 3.0M | $55.5M | +26,575 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arnhold LLC | 0.71% | 2.9M | $55.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.63% | 2.6M | $49.2M | +76,710 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 13.6M shares and 3 cut 7.7M.
MQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 4.71% | 4.9M | $91.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.61% | 3.8M | $70.3M | +1.0M (+38.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.84% | 3.0M | $55.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.25% | 2.3M | $43.8M | −27,008 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 2.15% | 2.2M | $41.8M | −12,848 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.07% | 2.2M | $40.4M | +23,125 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.17% | 1.2M | $22.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.15% | 1.2M | $22.5M | −23,584 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Value I | 0.26% | 1.1M | $20.6M | +318,163 (+40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 958K | $17.9M | +8,778 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.91% | 948K | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 0.90% | 935K | $17.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 832K | $15.5M | −1,053 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.79% | 820K | $15.3M | +80,700 (+10.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.50% | 518K | $9.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 510K | $9.5M | +5,724 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 507K | $9.5M | +342 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco V.I. Main Street Small Cap I | 0.46% | 476K | $8.9M | −15,037 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 459K | $8.6M | +82,492 (+21.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 444K | $8.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MQ insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Elaine Paul | Sell | $4.47 | 17,452 | $78,010 |
| 2026-02-27 | Judson C Linville | Buy | $3.93 | 25,570 | $100,490 |
| 2025-12-19 | Jason M Gardner | Sell | $5.00 | 69,043 | $345,215 |
| 2025-12-18 | Jason M Gardner | Sell | $5.00 | 36,100 | $180,500 |
| 2025-12-17 | Jason M Gardner | Sell | $5.00 | 113,366 | $566,830 |
| 2025-09-02 | Jason M Gardner | Sell | $6.26 | 31,627 | $197,985 |
| 2025-08-15 | Todd Pollak | Sell | $6.19 | 116,493 | $721,092 |
| 2025-08-07 | Jason M Gardner | Sell | $6.63 | 2,250,000 | $14.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MQ
Institutional investors own 57.1% of Marqeta's shares and insiders 3.34%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. with 10.92% of the shares (45.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.00% of the float, or 5.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 312.6% since 2019.
Related: MQ analyst forecast, MQ key metrics. See the MQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Marqeta stock?
The largest shareholders of Marqeta are T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (10.92%), BlackRock Inc (6.59%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (6.10%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.22%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.00%).
What percentage of Marqeta is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.1% of Marqeta's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.34%.
Which funds own Marqeta?
The largest fund holders of Marqeta are T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (4.71%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.61%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.84%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.25%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (2.15%).
What is Marqeta's short interest?
4.7M shares of Marqeta were sold short, 6.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Marqeta?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Marqeta (since August 7, 2025), 1 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Marqeta are outstanding?
Marqeta has 95.9M shares outstanding, of which 89.8M are in the public float.