Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) Ownership
MGY ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 91.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.34% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 269.2M
- Float
- 203.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.95% 26.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.01 short interest up 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.98%
- Insiders 14.34%
MGY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.88% | 32.0M | $810.5M | +2.5M (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.70% | 15.3M | $388.9M | +2.4M (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.09% | 11.0M | $279.1M | +502,218 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.69% | 9.9M | $252.0M | +445,191 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 7.7M | $194.3M | +474,839 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.64% | 7.1M | $180.4M | +88,668 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.39% | 6.4M | $162.9M | +6.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HHG PLC | 2.33% | 6.3M | $159.2M | +170,174 (+2.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.03% | 5.5M | $138.5M | −800,282 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.92% | 5.2M | $131.3M | −13,369 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.78% | 4.8M | $121.8M | +264,861 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.60% | 4.3M | $109.3M | −660,288 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 1.58% | 4.3M | $107.8M | +375,985 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.53% | 4.1M | $104.5M | −328,808 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.46% | 3.9M | $99.7M | −1.0M (−20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TD Global Investment Solutions – TD Epoch | 1.33% | 3.6M | $90.5M | −705,534 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.27% | 3.4M | $86.9M | +401,496 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.11% | 3.0M | $75.6M | −108,170 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.08% | 2.9M | $74.0M | −163,845 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 1.03% | 2.8M | $70.4M | −35,926 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 14.0M shares and 9 cut 3.8M.
MGY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.24% | 14.1M | $357.9M | +3,042 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.74% | 7.4M | $187.2M | +13,848 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.73% | 7.4M | $186.5M | −7,561 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 6.2M | $156.2M | −44,428 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.98% | 5.3M | $134.9M | +6,703 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 1.39% | 3.7M | $94.8M | −129,794 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 1.08% | 2.9M | $74.0M | +1.5M (+109.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.97% | 2.6M | $66.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 2.5M | $64.3M | +523,036 (+26.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.83% | 2.2M | $56.3M | −2,813 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.80% | 2.2M | $54.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.79% | 2.1M | $53.9M | −19,499 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.74% | 2.0M | $50.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.69% | 1.9M | $47.2M | +239,597 (+14.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.68% | 1.8M | $46.1M | −303,644 (−14.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.67% | 1.8M | $46.0M | +71,993 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.67% | 1.8M | $45.9M | −80,000 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 0.66% | 1.8M | $45.0M | −255,000 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.63% | 1.7M | $42.8M | +1,416 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.61% | 1.6M | $41.6M | +1.6M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MGY insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Edward P Djerejian | Sell | $28.98 | 18,000 | $521,640 |
| 2026-03-09 | Brian Corales | Sell | $29.12 | 33,000 | $960,960 |
| 2026-03-09 | Christopher G Stavros | Sell | $29.29 | 119,954 | $3.5M |
| 2026-03-09 | Dan F Smith | Sell | $29.01 | 18,000 | $522,180 |
| 2026-03-09 | Timothy D Yang | Sell | $29.29 | 150,000 | $4.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MGY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MGY
Institutional investors own 91.0% of Magnolia Oil & Gas's shares and insiders 14.34%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.88% of the shares (32.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.95% of the float, or 6.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 124.6% since 2017.
Related: MGY analyst forecast, MGY key metrics, MGY dividend history. See the MGY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MGY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Magnolia Oil & Gas stock?
The largest shareholders of Magnolia Oil & Gas are BlackRock Inc (11.88%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.70%), American Century Companies Inc (4.09%), State Street Corp (3.69%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.85%).
What percentage of Magnolia Oil & Gas is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.0% of Magnolia Oil & Gas's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.34%.
Which funds own Magnolia Oil & Gas?
The largest fund holders of Magnolia Oil & Gas are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.24%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.74%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.73%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.98%).
What is Magnolia Oil & Gas's short interest?
26.2M shares of Magnolia Oil & Gas were sold short, 11.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Magnolia Oil & Gas?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Magnolia Oil & Gas (since March 9, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Magnolia Oil & Gas are outstanding?
Magnolia Oil & Gas has 269.2M shares outstanding, of which 203.0M are in the public float.