The Marcus Corporation (MCS) Ownership
MCS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.8M
- Float
- 22.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.45% 995K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.49 short interest up 22.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.62%
- Insiders 7.13%
- Other investors 4.25%
MCS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.67% | 2.4M | $66.3M | +180,538 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 7.10% | 2.2M | $61.3M | +226,544 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.76% | 1.5M | $41.1M | +15,333 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.88% | 1.2M | $33.6M | +160,799 (+15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Kitzinger Lautmann Capital Mgmt Inc | 3.23% | 995K | $27.9M | −43,490 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.06% | 943K | $26.4M | +461,965 (+96.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.98% | 917K | $25.7M | −73,701 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.84% | 876K | $24.5M | −37,000 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.66% | 820K | $23.0M | +378,074 (+85.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.85% | 572K | $16.0M | +3,630 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.69% | 522K | $14.6M | +4,032 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.18% | 362K | $10.2M | +326,669 (+917.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Saber Capital Management, LLC | 1.01% | 313K | $8.8M | −192,173 (−38.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.95% | 294K | $8.2M | −26,924 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.92% | 285K | $8.0M | −11,371 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.90% | 277K | $7.8M | −293,991 (−51.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.90% | 276K | $7.7M | +3 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Barclays PLC | 0.87% | 269K | $7.5M | −2,842 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.85% | 261K | $7.3M | +134,033 (+105.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Heartland Advisors Inc | 0.83% | 255K | $7.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.9M shares and 8 cut 681K.
MCS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 4.34% | 1.3M | $37.5M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 4.09% | 1.3M | $35.3M | +2,472 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 2.14% | 660K | $18.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.08% | 641K | $18.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.93% | 596K | $16.7M | −6,848 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 1.63% | 503K | $14.1M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.07% | 330K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.80% | 247K | $6.9M | +2,993 (+1.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Heartland Value Investor | 0.76% | 235K | $6.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.64% | 196K | $5.5M | +42,601 (+27.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.58% | 178K | $5.0M | +11 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 176K | $4.9M | −2,496 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.53% | 164K | $4.6M | −21,000 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.53% | 164K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.52% | 159K | $4.5M | +4,234 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Eq Insghts Instl | 0.50% | 156K | $4.4M | +74,062 (+90.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 0.48% | 148K | $4.2M | −17,474 (−10.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 138K | $3.9M | +152 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.43% | 132K | $3.7M | +1,242 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.42% | 131K | $3.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MCS insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Michael Reade Evans | Sell | $19.04 | 7,671 | $146,056 |
| 2026-03-20 | Michael Reade Evans | Sell | $15.94 | 37 | $590 |
| 2026-03-06 | Thomas F Kissinger | Sell | $17.32 | 25,000 | $433,000 |
| 2025-06-05 | Michael Reade Evans | Sell | $8.26 | 935 | $7,723 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MCS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MCS
Institutional investors own 88.6% of Marcus's shares and insiders 7.13%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.67% of the shares (2.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.45% of the float, or 4.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11.9% since 2014.
Related: MCS analyst forecast, MCS key metrics, MCS dividend history. See the MCS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MCS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Marcus stock?
The largest shareholders of Marcus are BlackRock Inc (7.67%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (7.10%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.76%), American Century Companies Inc (3.88%), Kitzinger Lautmann Capital Mgmt Inc (3.23%).
What percentage of Marcus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.6% of Marcus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.13%.
Which funds own Marcus?
The largest fund holders of Marcus are Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv (4.34%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (4.09%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (2.14%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.08%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.93%).
What is Marcus's short interest?
995K shares of Marcus were sold short, 4.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Marcus?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Marcus (since June 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Marcus are outstanding?
Marcus has 23.8M shares outstanding, of which 22.3M are in the public float.