LanzaTech Global, Inc. (LNZA) Ownership
LNZA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 54.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 35.27% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.1M
- Float
- 7.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.67% 356K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.44 short interest up 14.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 54.79%
- Insiders 35.27%
- Other investors 9.94%
LNZA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highbridge Capital Management, LLC | 3.51% | 459K | $2.1M | +458,904 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.46% | 453K | $2.1M | +370,546 (+449.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 1.95% | 255K | $1.2M | +244,442 (+2,279.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Polar Asset Management Partners | 1.89% | 248K | $1.1M | +247,945 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.49% | 194K | $898,405 | +194,460 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Novo A/S | 1.21% | 158K | $730,644 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.75% | 99K | $455,587 | +53,780 (+120.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.40% | 52K | $240,845 | +52,131 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.32% | 42K | $195,518 | +42,320 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.25% | 33K | $150,621 | +22,100 (+210.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.25% | 32K | $148,986 | +11,991 (+59.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.17% | 22K | $103,871 | +22,483 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.11% | 14K | $63,756 | +13,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 13K | $61,104 | +13,226 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.09% | 12K | $56,595 | +12,250 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.08% | 11K | $49,827 | +9,720 (+912.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.08% | 10K | $48,348 | +10,465 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.05% | 6,432 | $29,716 | +6,429 (+214,300.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.02% | 3,029 | $13,994 | +45 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 0.01% | 1,779 | $8,219 | +1,779 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 19 holders added 1.8M shares and 0 cut 0.
LNZA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 374K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.40% | 52K | $239,473 | −66 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Multimanager Aggressive Equity IA | 0.29% | 38K | $174,636 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.27% | 36K | $165,826 | +3,211 (+9.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.13% | 17K | $80,462 | −21 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 14K | $64,047 | −96 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.09% | 12K | $56,045 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 9,847 | $45,493 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.07% | 9,006 | $41,608 | +120 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.05% | 6,077 | $28,076 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | GVC Gaesco Crossover - Glb Mo RV RF A FI | 0.03% | 4,500 | $20,790 | +4,500 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.02% | 2,904 | $13,416 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 2,626 | $12,132 | −6,947 (−72.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.02% | 2,466 | $11,393 | +979 (+65.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Small/Mid Cap Equity Index | 0.02% | 2,400 | $11,088 | +2,400 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock US SmCp Eq BigData Strat MF | 0.02% | 2,336 | $10,792 | −1,346 (−36.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EQ/AB Small Cap Growth IB | 0.02% | 2,260 | $10,441 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.02% | 2,260 | $10,441 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 0.02% | 2,209 | $10,206 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.02% | 2,172 | $10,035 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNZA insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | Of New Zealand Super Guardians | Buy | $5.00 | 860,000 | $4.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LNZA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNZA
Institutional investors own 54.8% of LanzaTech Global's shares and insiders 35.27%. The largest holder is Highbridge Capital Management, LLC with 3.51% of the shares (459K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 19 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.67% of the float, or 5.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,137.4% since 2021.
Related: LNZA analyst forecast, LNZA key metrics. See the LNZA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNZA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LanzaTech Global stock?
The largest shareholders of LanzaTech Global are Highbridge Capital Management, LLC (3.51%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.46%), BlackRock Inc (1.95%), Polar Asset Management Partners (1.89%), Citadel Advisors Llc (1.49%).
What percentage of LanzaTech Global is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 54.8% of LanzaTech Global's shares outstanding; insiders hold 35.27%.
Which funds own LanzaTech Global?
The largest fund holders of LanzaTech Global are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.40%), Multimanager Aggressive Equity IA (0.29%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.27%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.13%).
What is LanzaTech Global's short interest?
356K shares of LanzaTech Global were sold short, 7.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling LanzaTech Global?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in LanzaTech Global (since January 21, 2026), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of LanzaTech Global are outstanding?
LanzaTech Global has 13.1M shares outstanding, of which 7.0M are in the public float.