nLIGHT, Inc. (LASR) Ownership
LASR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 57.7M
- Float
- 55.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.85% 2.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.55 short interest down 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.36%
- Insiders 2.45%
- Other investors 3.19%
LASR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.46% | 4.9M | $164.3M | +559,849 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.16% | 2.4M | $80.8M | +73,327 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.81% | 2.2M | $74.0M | −270,518 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 3.45% | 2.0M | $67.1M | +70,000 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 3.44% | 2.0M | $66.9M | +213,422 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.85% | 1.6M | $55.3M | +439,112 (+36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 1.6M | $55.0M | +193,763 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.54% | 1.5M | $49.4M | +515,461 (+54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.22% | 1.3M | $43.1M | +192,291 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 1.84% | 1.1M | $35.8M | −38,939 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.78% | 1.0M | $34.6M | +830,454 (+421.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 1.63% | 939K | $31.6M | −84,728 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.61% | 930K | $31.3M | −118,716 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.58% | 914K | $30.8M | −192,253 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 1.46% | 841K | $28.3M | +54,710 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.45% | 836K | $28.2M | −86,750 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.36% | 784K | $26.4M | +290,679 (+59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.35% | 777K | $26.2M | +56,496 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.30% | 751K | $25.3M | +205,192 (+37.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 1.28% | 737K | $24.8M | −9,826 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.7M shares and 7 cut 802K.
LASR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 3.07% | 1.8M | $59.6M | +65,500 (+3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.95% | 1.7M | $57.3M | −2,057 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.51% | 1.4M | $48.8M | −16,704 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.05% | 1.2M | $39.9M | +2,727 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Semiconductors ETF | 1.72% | 990K | $33.3M | +9,756 (+1.0%) | September 1, 2026 |
| 6 | VanEck Defense ETF A USD Acc | 1.63% | 941K | $31.7M | +799 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.08% | 626K | $21.1M | +51,673 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 611K | $20.6M | +5,357 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.96% | 556K | $18.7M | −48,671 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.91% | 523K | $17.6M | −662 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 0.71% | 410K | $13.8M | +30,288 (+8.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.69% | 399K | $13.4M | +51,400 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Alger Small Cap Focus I | 0.67% | 386K | $13.0M | +153,701 (+66.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.60% | 347K | $11.7M | −12,339 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Growth Strategies | 0.56% | 325K | $11.0M | −5,500 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 325K | $10.9M | +3,641 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.55% | 315K | $10.6M | −407 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.53% | 307K | $10.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Defense Indstr and TechActiveETF | 0.52% | 297K | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Small Cap Equity A | 0.51% | 297K | $10.0M | +66,130 (+28.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LASR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Raymond A Link | Sell | $63.28 | 6,644 | $420,432 |
| 2026-03-12 | Raymond A Link | Sell | $64.42 | 8,760 | $564,319 |
| 2026-03-12 | James Nias | Sell | $64.42 | 1,808 | $116,471 |
| 2026-03-11 | Raymond A Link | Sell | $62.79 | 10,000 | $627,900 |
| 2026-03-09 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $58.80 | 19,096 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-06 | Joseph John Corso | Sell | $60.39 | 12,290 | $742,193 |
| 2026-03-06 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $60.53 | 23,656 | $1.4M |
| 2026-03-05 | James Nias | Sell | $61.96 | 3,249 | $201,308 |
| 2026-03-05 | Joseph John Corso | Sell | $61.96 | 13,038 | $807,834 |
| 2026-03-05 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $61.96 | 32,239 | $2.0M |
| 2026-01-06 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $37.51 | 31,748 | $1.2M |
| 2025-12-15 | Joseph John Corso | Sell | $36.32 | 66,075 | $2.4M |
| 2025-12-04 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $35.66 | 15,371 | $548,130 |
| 2025-12-03 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $33.78 | 9,625 | $325,132 |
| 2025-12-03 | Joseph John Corso | Sell | $33.78 | 4,127 | $139,410 |
| 2025-12-03 | James Nias | Sell | $33.78 | 556 | $18,782 |
| 2025-11-21 | James Nias | Sell | $30.00 | 1,200 | $36,000 |
| 2025-11-11 | Raymond A Link | Sell | $35.33 | 12,560 | $443,745 |
| 2025-09-18 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $30.99 | 62,507 | $1.9M |
| 2025-09-12 | Scott H Keeney | Sell | $28.84 | 15,391 | $443,876 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LASR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LASR
Institutional investors own 94.4% of nLIGHT's shares and insiders 2.45%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.46% of the shares (4.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.85% of the float, or 2.55 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,597.7% since 2016.
Related: LASR analyst forecast, LASR key metrics. See the LASR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LASR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most nLIGHT stock?
The largest shareholders of nLIGHT are BlackRock Inc (8.46%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.16%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.81%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (3.45%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (3.44%).
What percentage of nLIGHT is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.4% of nLIGHT's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.45%.
Which funds own nLIGHT?
The largest fund holders of nLIGHT are Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (3.07%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.51%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.05%), Invesco Semiconductors ETF (1.72%).
What is nLIGHT's short interest?
2.7M shares of nLIGHT were sold short, 4.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.55 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling nLIGHT?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in nLIGHT (since September 12, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of nLIGHT are outstanding?
nLIGHT has 57.7M shares outstanding, of which 55.0M are in the public float.