CarMax, Inc. (KMX) Ownership
KMX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 141.9M
- Float
- 141.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.62% 10.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.58 short interest down 3.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.13%
- Insiders 0.47%
KMX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.04% | 17.1M | $911.5M | −165,372 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.13% | 7.3M | $388.6M | +10,203 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.67% | 6.6M | $353.2M | −3.4M (−34.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 6.4M | $342.4M | +33,427 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 4.17% | 5.9M | $315.9M | +271,188 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 4.11% | 5.8M | $311.0M | +484,873 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 5.2M | $275.0M | +271,216 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.50% | 5.0M | $265.3M | +699,109 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.27% | 4.6M | $247.7M | +4.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HHG PLC | 3.23% | 4.6M | $244.3M | +49,987 (+1.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 3.07% | 4.4M | $232.5M | +870 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.31% | 3.3M | $174.9M | +359,686 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.29% | 3.3M | $173.3M | +1.9M (+133.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 2.26% | 3.2M | $171.0M | +138,682 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Starboard Value LP | 2.26% | 3.2M | $171.0M | −3.0M (−48.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 2.12% | 3.0M | $160.4M | +26,855 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Hawk Ridge Management LLC | 2.00% | 2.8M | $151.2M | +2.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 2.6M | $136.7M | +9,240 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.71% | 2.4M | $129.1M | +21,882 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 1.54% | 2.2M | $116.4M | +1.9M (+693.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 13.6M shares and 3 cut 6.6M.
KMX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 8.5M | $450.8M | +1,776 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 4.5M | $240.2M | −17,989 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.2M | $170.4M | −68,234 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 2.22% | 3.2M | $168.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.90% | 2.7M | $144.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.1M | $110.9M | +436,554 (+26.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FPA Crescent | 1.30% | 1.8M | $98.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 1.17% | 1.7M | $88.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.07% | 1.5M | $80.9M | +92,280 (+6.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 1.3M | $68.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.2M | $64.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 0.67% | 952K | $50.8M | +4,400 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 870K | $46.4M | −88,309 (−9.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JHVIT Fundamental All Cap Core I | 0.58% | 823K | $43.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.53% | 747K | $39.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 693K | $37.0M | −7,113 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 643K | $34.3M | +250 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.42% | 592K | $31.6M | +860 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 585K | $31.2M | +1,083 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.38% | 544K | $29.0M | +8,267 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
KMX insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $45.50 | — | — |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $47.77 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $44.89 | — | — |
| 2025-09-08 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $61.28 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $59.71 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $54.71 | — | — |
| 2025-07-25 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $60.73 | — | — |
| 2025-07-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $66.90 | — | — |
| 2025-07-02 | Jon G Daniels | Sell | $70.64 | 1,540 | $108,786 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
KMX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns KMX
Institutional investors own 105.1% of CarMax's shares and insiders 0.47%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.04% of the shares (17.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.62% of the float, or 3.58 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 31.2% since 2014.
Related: KMX analyst forecast, KMX key metrics. See the KMX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KMX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CarMax stock?
The largest shareholders of CarMax are BlackRock Inc (12.04%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.13%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.67%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), SRS Investment Management, LLC (4.17%).
What percentage of CarMax is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.1% of CarMax's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.47%.
Which funds own CarMax?
The largest fund holders of CarMax are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (2.22%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.90%).
What is CarMax's short interest?
10.8M shares of CarMax were sold short, 8.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.58 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CarMax?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in CarMax (since July 2, 2025), 2 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of CarMax are outstanding?
CarMax has 141.9M shares outstanding, of which 141.1M are in the public float.