Iris Energy Limited (IREN) Ownership
IREN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 394.1M
- Float
- 346.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.34% 81.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.26 short interest down 1.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.04%
- Insiders 6.52%
- Other investors 31.44%
IREN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corp | 3.61% | 14.2M | $383.6M | +12.1M (+564.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.38% | 13.3M | $359.4M | +8.9M (+198.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.18% | 12.5M | $337.9M | +6.9M (+124.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Situational Awareness Partners LP | 2.97% | 11.7M | $315.8M | +11.7M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Citigroup Inc | 2.91% | 11.5M | $309.6M | +566,739 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Situational Awareness LP | 2.40% | 9.5M | $255.7M | −2.2M (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Value Aligned Research Advisors LLC | 2.15% | 8.5M | $228.5M | +3.7M (+77.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.84% | 7.3M | $195.9M | +3.5M (+93.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 6.4M | $172.3M | +3.8M (+143.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 1.32% | 5.2M | $140.3M | +5.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 1.28% | 5.0M | $135.8M | +2.1M (+71.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.08% | 4.2M | $114.6M | +1.4M (+48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc | 1.08% | 4.2M | $114.3M | +4.2M (+13,927.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.00% | 3.9M | $106.6M | +3.6M (+931.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Clear Street Group Inc | 0.83% | 3.3M | $88.8M | +1.2M (+59.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.83% | 3.3M | $88.2M | −415,983 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0.77% | 3.0M | $82.2M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 0.73% | 2.9M | $77.6M | +2.5M (+784.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.69% | 2.7M | $72.9M | +848,305 (+45.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.66% | 2.6M | $70.5M | −251,820 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 75.2M shares and 3 cut 2.9M.
IREN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BIT Global Technology Leaders R-I | 1.07% | 4.2M | $114.1M | +421,137 (+11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Alger Focus Equity I | 0.46% | 1.8M | $48.5M | +833,252 (+86.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.36% | 1.4M | $38.7M | +2,641 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.32% | 1.2M | $33.6M | +12,205 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | VanEck Crypto&Blckchan Innovtr ETF A USD | 0.22% | 879K | $23.7M | −1,036 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco CoinShares Global Blockchain ETF | 0.20% | 769K | $20.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Blockchain Technology ETF USDCap | 0.19% | 761K | $20.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.19% | 738K | $19.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X Blockchain ETF | 0.18% | 724K | $19.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.17% | 677K | $18.3M | −1,040 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | VanEck Digital Trfmt ETF | 0.17% | 653K | $17.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Alger Capital Appreciation Instl I | 0.15% | 592K | $16.0M | +285,457 (+93.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BIT Global Crypto Leaders I-I | 0.15% | 578K | $15.6M | +10,395 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Artemis US Smaller Companies I Acc GBP | 0.14% | 544K | $14.7M | −185,391 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Core MSCI World ETF USD Acc | 0.14% | 537K | $14.5M | +365 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Glbl Consmr Trnds A USD Acc | 0.13% | 531K | $14.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.13% | 500K | $13.5M | −1.4M (−73.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Alger Capital Appreciation A | 0.12% | 471K | $12.7M | +224,857 (+91.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 0.12% | 456K | $12.3M | +496 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares US Technology ETF | 0.11% | 440K | $11.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IREN insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | Dale W. Strong | Buy | $62.94 | — | — |
| 2026-01-20 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $54.26 | — | — |
| 2025-12-26 | Cleo Fields | Sell | $40.30 | — | — |
| 2025-12-09 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $46.84 | — | — |
| 2025-10-10 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $59.77 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Daniel John Roberts | Sell | $33.13 | 1,000,000 | $33.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IREN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IREN
Institutional investors own 62.0% of Iris Energy's shares and insiders 6.52%. The largest holder is Bank of America Corp with 3.61% of the shares (14.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.34% of the float, or 2.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,728.8% since 2019.
Related: IREN analyst forecast, IREN key metrics. See the IREN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IREN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Iris Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Iris Energy are Bank of America Corp (3.61%), BlackRock Inc (3.38%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (3.18%), Situational Awareness Partners LP (2.97%), Citigroup Inc (2.91%).
What percentage of Iris Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.0% of Iris Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.52%.
Which funds own Iris Energy?
The largest fund holders of Iris Energy are BIT Global Technology Leaders R-I (1.07%), Alger Focus Equity I (0.46%), iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF (0.36%), Fidelity Mid Cap Index (0.32%), VanEck Crypto&Blckchan Innovtr ETF A USD (0.22%).
What is Iris Energy's short interest?
81.7M shares of Iris Energy were sold short, 21.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Iris Energy?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Iris Energy (since September 11, 2025), 4 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Iris Energy are outstanding?
Iris Energy has 394.1M shares outstanding, of which 346.2M are in the public float.