Immunic, Inc. (IMUX) Ownership
IMUX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.6M
- Float
- 12.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.10% 2.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.16 short interest up 15.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.18%
- Insiders 0.97%
- Other investors 27.85%
IMUX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 1.80% | 2.5M | $17.1M | +2.5M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 6.04% | 824K | $5.7M | +824,393 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bvf Inc | 5.61% | 765K | $5.3M | −2 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 5.43% | 740K | $5.2M | +362,355 (+95.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 4.91% | 670K | $4.7M | +602,947 (+900.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BRAIDWELL LP | 4.73% | 645K | $4.5M | +645,010 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | LAURION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4.47% | 610K | $4.3M | +222,110 (+57.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 572K | $4.0M | +57,729 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 3.96% | 540K | $3.8M | +539,814 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 3.67% | 501K | $3.5M | +250,643 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Woodline Partners LP | 3.46% | 472K | $3.3M | +374,813 (+387.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 3.30% | 450K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 2.38% | 325K | $2.3M | +90,544 (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.29% | 176K | $1.2M | +123,476 (+236.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.25% | 171K | $1.2M | +18,098 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.02% | 140K | $974,824 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | 0.97% | 133K | $925,553 | +36,368 (+37.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.77% | 105K | $730,568 | +9,519 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.67% | 91K | $633,503 | −11,936 (−11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.66% | 90K | $625,118 | +23,772 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 6.6M shares and 2 cut 12K.
IMUX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 3.47% | 474K | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.92% | 399K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 2.22% | 303K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 69K | $483,363 | +3,346 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.35% | 48K | $331,946 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 43K | $302,965 | −300 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 0.23% | 31K | $214,153 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.21% | 29K | $203,733 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.16% | 21K | $149,172 | +1,289 (+6.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | 0.13% | 18K | $123,327 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.13% | 17K | $121,236 | +244 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.06% | 8,500 | $59,245 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity ZERO Total Market Index | 0.06% | 8,037 | $56,018 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.06% | 7,546 | $52,596 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 7,134 | $49,724 | −2,010 (−22.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 6,993 | $48,741 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | China Universal Gbl YLBJ QDII CNH | 0.05% | 6,400 | $44,608 | +6,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 6,232 | $43,437 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.05% | 6,160 | $42,935 | +2,974 (+93.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity ZERO Extended Market Index | 0.04% | 5,538 | $38,600 | +384 (+7.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IMUX insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-13 | Duane Nash | Buy | $0.83 | 20,000 | $16,600 |
| 2025-06-04 | Daniel Vitt | Buy | $0.77 | 15,000 | $11,550 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IMUX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IMUX
Institutional investors own 71.2% of Immunic's shares and insiders 0.97%. The largest holder is 683 Capital Management LLC with 1.80% of the shares (2.5M), as of March 31, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.10% of the float, or 5.16 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 20,235.0% since 2014.
Related: IMUX analyst forecast, IMUX key metrics. See the IMUX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMUX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Immunic stock?
The largest shareholders of Immunic are 683 Capital Management LLC (1.80%), Aberdeen Group PLC (6.04%), Bvf Inc (5.61%), Millennium Management LLC (5.43%), Avidity Partners Management LP (4.91%).
What percentage of Immunic is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.2% of Immunic's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.97%.
Which funds own Immunic?
The largest fund holders of Immunic are abrdn Healthcare Investors (3.47%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.92%), abrdn Life Sciences Investors (2.22%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.51%), abrdn World Healthcare (0.35%).
What is Immunic's short interest?
2.1M shares of Immunic were sold short, 16.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.16 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Immunic?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Immunic (since June 4, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Immunic are outstanding?
Immunic has 13.6M shares outstanding, of which 12.0M are in the public float.