HUYA Inc (HUYA) Ownership
HUYA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 47.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 78.0M
- Float
- 77.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.23% 959K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.88 short interest down 58.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.94%
- Insiders 0.12%
- Other investors 51.95%
HUYA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. | 3.97% | 9.1M | $20.0M | −9.2M (−50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.48% | 3.4M | $7.5M | −3.6M (−51.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.42% | 3.2M | $7.2M | +309,975 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 1.05% | 2.4M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.04% | 2.4M | $5.2M | −315,177 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Monolith Management Ltd | 0.86% | 2.0M | $4.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.84% | 1.9M | $4.2M | −61,736 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.82% | 1.9M | $4.2M | −381,413 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | SELDON CAPITAL LP | 0.72% | 1.7M | $3.6M | −625,879 (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | IvyRock Asset Management (HK) Ltd | 0.46% | 1.0M | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.38% | 865K | $1.9M | −120,280 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.32% | 724K | $1.6M | −249,849 (−25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.23% | 521K | $1.2M | +107,450 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 0.20% | 467K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.20% | 454K | $1.0M | +27,900 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.19% | 429K | $948,002 | +257,743 (+150.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.17% | 397K | $878,053 | +38,642 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 287K | $634,765 | +174,925 (+155.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.12% | 269K | $595,520 | +269,466 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Oasis Management Co. Ltd | 0.10% | 230K | $508,300 | +230,000 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 1.4M shares and 8 cut 14.5M.
HUYA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Pacific Basin | 1.05% | 2.4M | $5.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity China Special Situations Ord | 1.04% | 2.4M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Polunin Developing Countries A | 0.25% | 572K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.24% | 549K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Emerging Asia A-Acc-USD | 0.19% | 436K | $963,125 | −3,932 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity China Innovation Y-Acc-USD | 0.15% | 340K | $751,248 | −180,402 (−34.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.13% | 291K | $643,711 | −28,433 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jacob Internet Inv | 0.06% | 143K | $316,030 | +143,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic APAC Eq Abs Rt Z2 USD | 0.05% | 113K | $250,400 | +113,303 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.05% | 109K | $240,965 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap I | 0.05% | 105K | $231,871 | −45,269 (−30.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes China Eq X USD Acc | 0.04% | 94K | $207,393 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® EM Sm Cp ETF | 0.04% | 81K | $179,529 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Global X Video Games & Esports ETF | 0.03% | 77K | $170,504 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JNL/WCM China Quality Growth I | 0.03% | 68K | $150,366 | +8,417 (+14.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.03% | 60K | $132,419 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Roundhill Video Games ETF | 0.02% | 41K | $91,092 | +4,416 (+12.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jacob Discovery Fd Instl | 0.02% | 38K | $83,980 | +2,000 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FranklinAI,Metaverse&BlockchainETFUSDAcc | 0.02% | 35K | $76,908 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | 0.01% | 33K | $73,164 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HUYA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HUYA
Institutional investors own 47.9% of HUYA's shares and insiders 0.12%. The largest holder is OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. with 3.97% of the shares (9.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.23% of the float, or 0.88 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 128.8% since 2016.
Related: HUYA analyst forecast, HUYA key metrics, HUYA dividend history. See the HUYA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HUYA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HUYA stock?
The largest shareholders of HUYA are OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. (3.97%), Fidelity International Ltd (1.48%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (1.42%), FMR Inc (1.05%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (1.04%).
What percentage of HUYA is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.9% of HUYA's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.12%.
Which funds own HUYA?
The largest fund holders of HUYA are Fidelity Pacific Basin (1.05%), Fidelity China Special Situations Ord (1.04%), Polunin Developing Countries A (0.25%), DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I (0.24%), Fidelity Emerging Asia A-Acc-USD (0.19%).
What is HUYA's short interest?
959K shares of HUYA were sold short, 1.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.88 days to cover.
How many shares of HUYA are outstanding?
HUYA has 78.0M shares outstanding, of which 77.6M are in the public float.