Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) Ownership
HDSN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.1M
- Float
- 32.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.46% 2.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.99 short interest down 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.21%
- Insiders 13.70%
- Other investors 6.09%
HDSN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartree Partners, LP | 10.48% | 4.4M | $22.1M | +611,889 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Westerly Capital Management LLC | 8.03% | 3.4M | $16.9M | +205,000 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.75% | 2.8M | $14.2M | −22,267 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.68% | 2.0M | $9.9M | −180,397 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 1.7M | $8.3M | −5,887 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.43% | 1.4M | $7.2M | −62,135 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.78% | 1.2M | $5.9M | −318,312 (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 995K | $5.0M | +46,465 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.13% | 896K | $4.5M | −2,097 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.85% | 778K | $3.9M | −103,246 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Caspian Capital Partners, L.P. | 1.73% | 728K | $3.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.72% | 722K | $3.6M | +350,971 (+94.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.36% | 574K | $2.9M | +161,516 (+39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.20% | 507K | $2.5M | +327,658 (+183.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.17% | 494K | $2.5M | −3,677 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.13% | 477K | $2.4M | +392,825 (+469.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.13% | 474K | $2.4M | +255,083 (+116.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.97% | 410K | $2.1M | +50,909 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.87% | 367K | $1.8M | −104,788 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 0.77% | 325K | $1.6M | −10,000 (−3.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.4M shares and 10 cut 813K.
HDSN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.83% | 1.2M | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.31% | 971K | $4.9M | −11,200 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.02% | 850K | $4.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.36% | 573K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 407K | $2.0M | +1,116 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.78% | 330K | $1.7M | +500 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Quantex Funds Spectravest R | 0.69% | 290K | $1.5M | +290,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 246K | $1.2M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.52% | 219K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.51% | 216K | $1.1M | +34,611 (+19.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 214K | $1.1M | +5,812 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.46% | 194K | $971,980 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 190K | $949,600 | −1,019 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.45% | 189K | $945,788 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.44% | 187K | $936,078 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD | 0.33% | 140K | $701,400 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.32% | 135K | $677,653 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.28% | 119K | $597,147 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 118K | $590,659 | −813 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.24% | 102K | $509,577 | −15,000 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HDSN insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Vincent P Abbatecola | Buy | $6.79 | 3,500 | $23,765 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HDSN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HDSN
Institutional investors own 80.2% of Hudson Technologies's shares and insiders 13.70%. The largest holder is Hartree Partners, LP with 10.48% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.46% of the float, or 5.99 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 34.4% since 2014.
Related: HDSN analyst forecast, HDSN key metrics. See the HDSN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HDSN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hudson Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Hudson Technologies are Hartree Partners, LP (10.48%), Westerly Capital Management LLC (8.03%), BlackRock Inc (6.75%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.93%).
What percentage of Hudson Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.2% of Hudson Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.70%.
Which funds own Hudson Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Hudson Technologies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.83%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.31%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.02%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.36%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.97%).
What is Hudson Technologies's short interest?
2.7M shares of Hudson Technologies were sold short, 6.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hudson Technologies?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Hudson Technologies (since November 17, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Hudson Technologies are outstanding?
Hudson Technologies has 42.1M shares outstanding, of which 32.8M are in the public float.