Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) Ownership
H ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 121.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.6M
- Float
- 40.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 35.03% 5.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.92 short interest up 22.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 121.79%
- Insiders 3.36%
H top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAMCO Inc | 7.72% | 7.3M | $1.23B | +937,414 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.70% | 4.4M | $749.3M | −291,167 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 4.54% | 4.3M | $723.2M | +271,093 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.00% | 2.8M | $478.1M | −1.6M (−35.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.91% | 2.7M | $463.3M | −115,927 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fenelon Opportunity Fund Inc. | 2.19% | 2.1M | $349.6M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.89% | 1.8M | $301.9M | +4,882 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.84% | 1.7M | $293.6M | +43,947 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.67% | 1.6M | $265.9M | +220,588 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.52% | 1.4M | $241.9M | +31,171 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.42% | 1.3M | $225.8M | +655,483 (+96.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Veritas Asset Management LLP | 1.41% | 1.3M | $224.3M | −9,885 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.88% | 826K | $139.7M | +34,023 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.77% | 724K | $122.4M | +272,613 (+60.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.72% | 680K | $115.0M | −41,378 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.70% | 660K | $111.7M | +29,345 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 0.59% | 556K | $94.0M | −154,930 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.51% | 476K | $80.5M | +60,157 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.50% | 468K | $79.2M | +2,053 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.49% | 464K | $78.6M | +164,048 (+54.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 4.8M shares and 6 cut 2.2M.
H top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baron Partners Retail | 4.16% | 3.9M | $662.9M | −82,157 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Principal MidCap R5 | 2.29% | 2.2M | $364.4M | −182,175 (−7.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.57% | 1.5M | $250.6M | −528 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.32% | 1.2M | $209.6M | −1,329 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Baron Focused Growth Retail | 1.24% | 1.2M | $198.3M | −56,531 (−4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 889K | $150.4M | −7,988 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.92% | 869K | $147.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.85% | 803K | $135.9M | −9,424 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.85% | 802K | $135.7M | −229,074 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.81% | 759K | $128.4M | −348,437 (−31.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.53% | 495K | $83.8M | −19,486 (−3.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Baron Asset Retail | 0.50% | 475K | $80.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hartford MidCap Y | 0.43% | 406K | $68.7M | −2,832 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Instl | 0.42% | 392K | $66.3M | +8,172 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.39% | 369K | $62.4M | −231,895 (−38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Principal Real Estate Securities R5 | 0.38% | 358K | $60.5M | −1,155 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Baron Real Estate Institutional | 0.34% | 320K | $54.2M | −74,373 (−18.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.33% | 308K | $52.0M | +7,537 (+2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Veritas Global Focus A USD | 0.31% | 293K | $49.5M | −57,911 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NIF Global Equity A | 0.25% | 236K | $40.0M | +29,989 (+14.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
H insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Jnp 2010-Pg Trust | Sell | $167.75 | 213,434 | $35.8M |
| 2026-03-23 | Kinsey Wolf | Sell | $147.28 | 400 | $58,912 |
| 2026-03-19 | Kinsey Wolf | Sell | $144.34 | 400 | $57,736 |
| 2025-12-23 | Javier Aguila | Sell | $165.87 | 9,548 | $1.6M |
| 2025-11-26 | David Udell | Sell | $166.00 | 4,300 | $713,800 |
| 2025-11-10 | David Udell | Sell | $157.00 | 3,010 | $472,570 |
| 2025-11-10 | Peter Sears | Sell | $155.51 | 12,394 | $1.9M |
| 2025-11-07 | David Udell | Sell | $151.10 | 4,131 | $624,194 |
| 2025-10-14 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $147.60 | — | — |
| 2025-09-03 | David Udell | Sell | $145.00 | 4,051 | $587,395 |
| 2025-06-20 | Cary D Mcmillan | Sell | $132.70 | 1,000 | $132,700 |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $133.90 | — | — |
| 2025-06-13 | Hotels Corp Hyatt | Buy | $13.50 | 996,587 | $13.5M |
| 2025-06-12 | Hotels Corp Hyatt | Buy | $13.50 | 6 | $81 |
| 2025-06-10 | David Udell | Sell | $134.03 | 3,891 | $521,511 |
| 2025-06-10 | Susan D Kronick | Sell | $135.00 | 1,600 | $216,000 |
| 2025-05-14 | Jnp 2010-Pg Trust | Sell | $132.75 | 266,793 | $35.4M |
| 2025-05-14 | Jnp Parachute Mirror Trust K | Sell | $132.75 | 44,466 | $5.9M |
| 2025-05-14 | Jnp Parachute Mirror Trust L | Sell | $132.75 | 53,361 | $7.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
H shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns H
Institutional investors own 121.8% of Hyatt's shares and insiders 3.36%. The largest holder is BAMCO Inc with 7.72% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 35.03% of the float, or 6.92 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 37.3% since 2014.
Related: H analyst forecast, H key metrics, H dividend history. See the H stock overview for the latest quote and news.
H ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hyatt stock?
The largest shareholders of Hyatt are BAMCO Inc (7.72%), Principal Financial Group Inc (4.70%), BlackRock Inc (4.54%), Wellington Management Company LLP (3.00%), Massachusetts Financial Services Company (2.91%).
What percentage of Hyatt is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 121.8% of Hyatt's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.36%.
Which funds own Hyatt?
The largest fund holders of Hyatt are Baron Partners Retail (4.16%), Principal MidCap R5 (2.29%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (1.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.32%), Baron Focused Growth Retail (1.24%).
What is Hyatt's short interest?
5.7M shares of Hyatt were sold short, 35.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hyatt?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in Hyatt (since May 14, 2025), 3 were purchases and 16 were sales.
How many shares of Hyatt are outstanding?
Hyatt has 41.6M shares outstanding, of which 40.2M are in the public float.