Gorilla Technology Group Inc. (GRRR) Ownership
GRRR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 23.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 27.5M
- Float
- 24.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.09% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.23 short interest down 1.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 23.07%
- Insiders 8.67%
- Other investors 68.25%
GRRR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS Group AG | 3.01% | 821K | $6.4M | +157,340 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.95% | 531K | $4.1M | +530,543 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.70% | 462K | $3.6M | +462,051 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 1.35% | 368K | $2.9M | +53,862 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 1.32% | 360K | $2.8M | +115,993 (+47.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.27% | 347K | $2.7M | +207,444 (+148.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 1.01% | 274K | $2.1M | +89,024 (+48.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.79% | 216K | $1.7M | +161,418 (+293.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.66% | 180K | $1.4M | +74,494 (+70.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.65% | 177K | $1.4M | +56,893 (+47.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.58% | 158K | $1.2M | −20,868 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC | 0.56% | 153K | $1.2M | +153,025 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 0.50% | 136K | $1.1M | +135,888 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Crédit Agricole S.A. | 0.46% | 126K | $980,280 | +126,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fiduciary Alliance LLC | 0.46% | 125K | $975,985 | +125,448 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.44% | 119K | $922,973 | +118,634 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.41% | 112K | $869,555 | +63,868 (+133.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Skaana Management L.P. | 0.37% | 100K | $776,320 | +99,784 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jump Financial LLC | 0.35% | 97K | $751,151 | +96,549 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Themes Management Company, LLC | 0.34% | 93K | $727,119 | −8,780 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 2.8M shares and 2 cut 30K.
GRRR top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF | 2.64% | 719K | $5.6M | +3,180 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 1.39% | 378K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Undly L&G Future World UK Eq Idx Fd | 1.15% | 314K | $2.4M | +189,911 (+152.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.86% | 233K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD | 0.46% | 126K | $980,280 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&PKenshoFutSecETF | 0.45% | 122K | $949,269 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Themes Generative Artificial Int ETF | 0.19% | 51K | $397,449 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Global X Cybersecurity ETF USD Acc | 0.13% | 34K | $266,613 | +210 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | L&G Fut Wld ESG Tilted & Optd UKIdxL£Acc | 0.12% | 32K | $252,165 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Evolve Cyber Security ETF Hdg | 0.07% | 19K | $151,422 | −499 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® EM Sm Cp ETF | 0.07% | 18K | $142,382 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JOHCM Emerging Mkts Discovery Instl | 0.06% | 17K | $132,260 | −2,000 (−10.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | SEB Blockchain Economy Exposure B (USD) | 0.06% | 16K | $124,721 | +123 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF USD | 0.03% | 7,680 | $59,750 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | FID DC L&G Retirement Income MA Fund | 0.02% | 4,674 | $36,364 | +3,626 (+346.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.02% | 4,109 | $31,968 | +4,109 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Themes Cybersecurity ETF | <0.01% | 1,304 | $10,145 | +216 (+19.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Xtrackers Cybersecurity Select Eq ETF | <0.01% | 818 | $6,364 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | U.S. Defense ETF | <0.01% | 175 | $1,362 | +24 (+15.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GRRR insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Evan S Medeiros | Sell | $12.16 | 12,604 | $153,265 |
| 2026-04-14 | Evan S Medeiros | Sell | $12.00 | 5,186 | $62,232 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GRRR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GRRR
Institutional investors own 23.1% of Gorilla Technology's shares and insiders 8.67%. The largest holder is UBS Group AG with 3.01% of the shares (821K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.09% of the float, or 8.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 279.8% since 2019.
Related: GRRR analyst forecast, GRRR key metrics. See the GRRR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GRRR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gorilla Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of Gorilla Technology are UBS Group AG (3.01%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (1.95%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (1.70%), State Street Corp (1.35%), BlackRock Inc (1.32%).
What percentage of Gorilla Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 23.1% of Gorilla Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.67%.
Which funds own Gorilla Technology?
The largest fund holders of Gorilla Technology are Global X Cybersecurity ETF (2.64%), iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF (1.39%), Undly L&G Future World UK Eq Idx Fd (1.15%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (0.86%), PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD (0.46%).
What is Gorilla Technology's short interest?
4.8M shares of Gorilla Technology were sold short, 19.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gorilla Technology?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Gorilla Technology (since April 14, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Gorilla Technology are outstanding?
Gorilla Technology has 27.5M shares outstanding, of which 24.9M are in the public float.